Thomas F. Schulfer Program Collection

Dates: 1935-1985
Size: 7 linear feet
Repository: Chicago Public Library, Harold Washington Library Center, Special Collections, 400 S. State Street, Chicago, IL 60605
Collection Number: SPE: Archives_CTC_TFS
Provenance: Donated by Roche Schulfer in 1988
Access: No restrictions. Researchers, please request this material 24 hours in advance of use.
Citation: When quoting material from this collection the preferred citation is: Thomas F. Schulfer Program Collection, [Box #, Folder #], Special Collections, Chicago Public Library

Scope and Content

The program collection of Chicagoan Thomas F. Schulfer was donated to the Theater Collection in the Special Collections Department of the Chicago Public Library in 1988 by his son, Roche Schulfer, Producing Director at the Goodman Theatre. The collection, which fills 14 boxes and documents Chicago productions of the 1940s, 50s and 60s, also gives insight into a particular individual’s taste and choice of entertainment during that time.

Mr. Schulfer was an avid theater-goer. Many of the programs are from productions that played in the downtown Loop theaters such as the Shubert, the Blackstone and the Great Northern, but there are also items from the “Little Theatre” movement and community productions. In addition, programs from over 15 different suburban theaters, such as the Tenthouse and the North Shore in Highland Park and Summit’s Forum are included. Many of these theaters provided jobs for local actors, especially during the summers. Another highlight of the collection are several newsletters and promotional brochures from some of Chicago’s most elegant night spots such as the Aragon and Chez Paree, providing much-needed documentation of a time that’s truly gone by.

Roughly half of the programs in this Collection are from productions Mr. Schulfer attended in Los Angeles, St. Louis, and New York. Although it is unusual for the Special Collections Department to accession non-Chicago items, these programs were included to give the future researcher a more exact representation of Mr. Schulfer’s taste.

Lastly, the Collection includes over 100 lavishly illustrated souvenir programs that were offered for sale during the run of a touring show. These programs were available for both musical and dramatic productions and provide much visual information on set designing and costuming.

Arrangement

The arrangement begins with the Chicago programs, followed by suburban and Illinois state-wide. They are filed alphabetically by theater and then chronologically. Items designated as “Special,” have been separated geographically and then filed alphabetically by theater name. Souvenir programs are arranged by production title and the oversize items are filed last.

  • Chicago Programs, Box 1-3
  • Suburban and Illinois, Box 4
  • Special, Box 5
  • New York, Box 6-7
  • St. Louis, Box 8-9
  • Miscellaneous States, Box 10
  • Souvenir Programs, Box 11-13
  • Oversize Programs, Box 14

Container List

Chicago Programs

Box 1 Folder 1 Marlene Dietrich, Arie Crown Theater, December 1
Box 1 Folder 2 Chicago Metropolitan Opera, Arie Crown Theatre,
Box 1 Folder 3 The Black Watch, Arie Crown Theatre, November 11, 1963
Box 1 Folder 4 The Nutcracker, Arie Crown Theatre, 1966
Box 1 Folder 5 Boston Pops Orchestra, Arie Crown Theatre, March 18, 1972
Box 1 Folder 6 Oklahoma, Arie Crown Theatre, 1974
Box 1 Folder 7 Showboat, Arie Crown Theatre, 1974
Box 1 Folder 8 Damn Yankees, Arie Crown Theatre, 1974
Box 1 Folder 9 Irene, Arie Crown Theatre, September 1974
Box 1 Folder 10 Ballet Russe de Monte Carlo, Auditorium Theatre, December 26, 1940
Box 1 Folder 11 Center Opera Company of Minneapolis , Auditorium Theatre, November 11, 1971
Box 1 Folder 12 Goodnight Ladies, Blackstone Theatre, April 14, 1942
Box 1 Folder 13 Star and Garter, Blackstone Theatre, November 26, 1944
Box 1 Folder 14 Antony and Cleopatra, Blackstone Theatre, May 16, 1948
Box 1 Folder 15 Angel in the Wings, Blackstone Theatre, September 19, 1948
Box 1 Folder 16 Desert Song, Blackstone Theatre, March 7, 1949
Box 1 Folder 17 Detective Story, Blackstone Theatre, November 6, 1949
Box 1 Folder 18 The Merry Widow, Blackstone Theatre, November 6, 1949
Box 1 Folder 19 Carmen, Blackstone Theatre, March 12, 1950
Box 1 Folder 20 Diamond Lil, Blackstone Theatre, October 12, 1950
Box 1 Folder 21 D’Oyly Carte Opera Company, Blackstone Theatre, January 14, 1951
Box 1 Folder 22 The Fourposter, Blackstone Theatre, September 28, 1952
Box 1 Folder 23 The Student Prince, Blackstone Theatre, February 17, 1952
Box 1 Folder 24 Gilbert and Sullivan, Blackstone Theatre, September 11, 1955
Box 1 Folder 25 The Boyfriend, Blackstone Theatre, October 10, 1956
Box 1 Folder 26 Little Me, Blackstone Theatre, March 8, 1964
Box 1 Folder 27 Sleuth, Blackstone Theatre, March 8, 1964
Box 1 Folder 28 The Prisoner of Second Avenue, Blackstone Theatre, January 1973
Box 1 Folder 29 The Sunshine Boys, Blackstone Theatre, April 1974
Box 1 Folder 30 Noel Coward in Two Keys, Blackstone Theatre, May 1975
Box 1 Folder 31 Death Trap, Blackstone Theatre, October 1978
Box 1 Folder 32 Angel City, Body Politic Theatre, December 12, 1978
Box 1 Folder 33 Frosty Frills, Boulevard Room at the Hilton, January 18, 1959
Box 1 Folder 34 Persian Paradise, Boulevard Room at the Hilton, December 4, 1960
Box 1 Folder 35 Children’s Menu, Boulevard Room at the Hilton, undated
Box 1 Folder 36 Maytime, Chicago Theatre of the Air, May 5, 1945
Box 1 Folder 37 The Three Musketeers, Chicago Theatre of the Air, December 8, 1945
Box 1 Folder 38 Metropolitan Opera, Civic Opera House, 1950
Box 1 Folder 39 Seventh Heaven, Civic Opera House, 1939
Box 1 Folder 40 Lady in the Dark, Civic Opera House, January 19, 1943
Box 1 Folder 41 The Waltz King, Civic Opera House, November 11, 1943
Box 1 Folder 42 School for Brides, Civic Opera House, May 26, 1944
Box 1 Folder 43 The Merry Widow, Civic Opera House, July 2, 1944
Box 1 Folder 44 Anna Lucasta, Civic Opera House, March 17, 1946
Box 1 Folder 45 You’re a Good Man Charlie Brown, Civic Opera House, January 1969
Box 1 Folder 46 Private Lives, Drury Lane Theatre, June 25, 1951
Box 1 Folder 47 Dracula, Drury Lane Theatre, July 1951
Box 1 Folder 48 The Hasty Heart, Drury Lane Theatre, August 10, 1952
Box 1 Folder 49 Under Papa’s Picture, Drury Lane Theatre, June 1975
Box 1 Folder 50 An Inspector Calls, Eighth Street Theatre, October 24, 1949
Box 1 Folder 51 Louisiana Purchase, Erlanger Theatre, October 13, 1941
Box 1 Folder 52 Hellazapoppin, Erlanger Theatre, September 26, 1942
Box 1 Folder 53 Priorities of 1942, Erlanger Theatre, November 13, 1942
Box 1 Folder 54 Private Lives, Erlanger Theatre, February 28, 1943
Box 1 Folder 55 Obsession, Erlanger Theatre, July 29, 1946
Box 1 Folder 56 Chevalier, Erlanger Theatre, November 10, 1947
Box 1 Folder 57 Sweethearts, Erlanger Theatre, February 29, 1948
Box 1 Folder 58 Blackstone, Erlanger Theatre, February 26, 1950
Box 1 Folder 59 As You Like It, Erlanger Theatre, October 29, 1950
Box 1 Folder 60 Remains to be Seen, Erlanger Theatre, April 13, 1952
Box 2 Folder 1 A Doll’s House, Goodman Theatre, undated
Box 2 Folder 2 The Boys From Syracuse, Goodman Theatre, 1971
Box 2 Folder 3 The Freedom City, Goodman Theatre, October 1972
Box 2 Folder 4 Guys and Dolls, Goodman Theatre, May 1975
Box 2 Folder 5 Betrayal, Goodman Theatre, January 16, 1981
Box 2 Folder 6 Candida, Goodman Theatre, January 1984
Box 2 Folder 7 Adventures of Huckleberry Finn, Goodman Theatre, February 1985
Box 2 Folder 8 Blossom Time, Grand Opera House, September 13, 1938
Box 2 Folder 9 Abe Lincoln in Illinois, Grand Opera House, January 8, 1940
Box 2 Folder 10 Raze the Roof, Great Northern Theatre, February 13, 1949
Box 2 Folder 11 The Student Prince, Great Northern Theatre, December 25, 1949
Box 2 Folder 12 Blossom Time, Great Northern Theatre, January 22, 1950
Box 2 Folder 13 Lend an Ear, Great Northern Theatre, March 27, 1950
Box 2 Folder 14 Bell, Book and Candle, Great Northern Theatre, March 23, 1952
Box 2 Folder 15 Two on the Aisle, Great Northern Theatre, May 11, 1952
Box 2 Folder 16 Funny Girl, In the Round Playhouse, May 1969
Box 2 Folder 17 Hello Dolly, In the Round Playhouse, November 1971
Box 2 Folder 18 Showboat, In the Round Playhouse, March 1972
Box 2 Folder 19 Status Quo Vadis, Ivanhoe Theatre, November 1971
Box 2 Folder 20 I Do! I Do!, Ivanhoe Theatre, December 1973
Box 2 Folder 21 The Dark at the Top of the Top of the Stairs, Ivanhoe Theatre, March 1974
Box 2 Folder 22 Guest in the House, Kimball Theatre, July 7, 1943
Box 2 Folder 23 It Can’t Happen Here, Lincoln-Hall Theatre-University of Illinois, February 17, 1939
Box 2 Folder 24 The Merry Widow, Opera House, January 21, 1945
Box 2 Folder 25 Desert Song, Opera House, December 9, 1945
Box 2 Folder 26 Red Mill, Opera House, May 1947
Box 2 Folder 27 Ballet Russe, Opera House, October 29, 1948
Box 2 Folder 28 Ballet Theatre, Opera House, December 30, 1949
Box 2 Folder 29 Ballet Russe, Opera House, October 20, 1950
Box 2 Folder 30 Salder’s Wells Ballet, Opera House, December 19, 1950
Box 2 Folder 31 New York City Opera, Opera House, 1950
Box 2 Folder 32 New York City Opera, Opera House, 1952
Box 2 Folder 33 Metropolitan Opera, Opera House, 1954
Box 2 Folder 34 The Nutcracker, Opera House, April 3, 1956
Box 2 Folder 35 The Nutcracker and In Repertoire, Opera House, April 23, 1957
Box 2 Folder 36 Arthur Fiedler and the Boston Pops, Opera House, February 24, 1962
Box 2 Folder 37 Camelot, Opera House, December 15, 1963
Box 2 Folder 38 D’Oyly Carte Opera Company, Opera House, December 1964
Box 2 Folder 39 The Merry Widow, Opera House, January 1965
Box 2 Folder 40 D’Oyly Carte Opera Company, Opera House, December 18, 1966
Box 2 Folder 41 Another Evening With Franklyn MacCormack, Opera House, April 20, 1968
Box 2 Folder 42 Gypsy, Opera House, July 1974
Box 2 Folder 43 Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Orchestra Hall, 1973
Box 2 Folder 44 Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Orchestra Hall, 1981
Box 2 Folder 45 Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Orchestra Hall, 1983
Box 2 Folder 46 Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Orchestra Hall, 1984-1985
Box 3 Folder 1 Gentle Men Prefer Blondes, Palace Theatre, December 2, 1951
Box 3 Folder 2 Megafun, Practical Theatre Company, March 24, 1983
Box 3 Folder 3 Ravinia Pavilion Program, Ravinia, 1983
Box 3 Folder 4 Laffing Room Only, Shubert Theatre, October 14, 1945
Box 3 Folder 5 Laffing Room Only, Shubert Theatre, March 3, 1946
Box 3 Folder 6 Bloomer Girl, Shubert Theatre, October 13, 1946
Box 3 Folder 7 Show Boat, Shubert Theatre, June 20, 1948
Box 3 Folder 8 Inside U. S. A., Shubert Theatre, May 22, 1955
Box 3 Folder 9 Kiss Me Kate, Shubert Theatre, January 15, 1950
Box 3 Folder 10 South Pacific, Shubert Theatre, December 10, 1950
Box 3 Folder 11 Guys and Dolls, Shubert Theatre, April 6, 1952
Box 3 Folder 12 Call Me Madam, Shubert Theatre, January 25, 1953
Box 3 Folder 13 Betty Hutton and Her All-Star Show, May 10, 1953
Box 3 Folder 14 Wish You Were Here, Shubert Theatre, December 27, 1953
Box 3 Folder 15 Me and Juliet, Shubert Theatre, May 23, 1954
Box 3 Folder 16 Wonderful Town, Shubert Theatre, September 26, 1954
Box 3 Folder 17 The King and I, Shubert Theatre, December 5, 1954
Box 3 Folder 18 Can-Can, Shubert Theatre, October 2, 1955
Box 3 Folder 19 Silk Stockings, Shubert Theatre, August 5, 1956
Box 3 Folder 20 Danny Kaye and His All-Star International Show, Shubert Theatre, September 23, 1956
Box 3 Folder 21 My Fair Lady, Shubert Theatre, June 1, 1958
Box 3 Folder 22 The Music Man, Shubert Theatre, April 12, 1959
Box 3 Folder 23 Gypsy, Shubert Theatre, July 23, 1961
Box 3 Folder 24 Man of La Mancha, Shubert Theatre, June 1969
Box 3 Folder 25 The Desert Song, Shubert Theatre, June 1973
Box 3 Folder 26 The Student Prince, Shubert Theatre, August 1973
Box 3 Folder 27 Good News, Shubert Theatre, June 1974
Box 3 Folder 28 A Little Night Music, Shubert Theatre, November 1974
Box 3 Folder 29 A West Side Waltz, Shubert Theatre, May 1982
Box 3 Folder 30 The Student Prince, Shubert Theatre, November 11, 1945
Box 3 Folder 31 Polonaise, Studebaker Theatre, March 31, 1946
Box 3 Folder 32 Up in Central Park, Studebaker Theatre, August 11, 1946
Box 3 Folder 33 Yes M’Lord, Studebaker Theatre, January 8, 1950
Box 3 Folder 34 Light Up the Sky, Studebaker Theatre, January 15, 1950
Box 3 Folder 35 Butley, Studebaker Theatre, November 1973
Box 3 Folder 36 The Day After the Fair, Studebaker Theatre, November 1973
Box 3 Folder 37 Finishing Touches, Studebaker Theatre, March 1974
Box 3 Folder 38 Lloyd George Knew My Father, Studebaker Theatre, August 1974
Box 3 Folder 39 Noble Dave to The Rescue, Studio Little Theatre, August 23
Box 3 Folder 40 Three One Act Plays, Theatre First, 1975
Box 3 Folder 41 Around the World in 80 Days, Todd’s Cinestage, July 14, 1957

Suburban and Illinois Programs

Box 4 Folder 1 Blithe Spirit, Academy Playhouse (Lake Forest), 1972
Box 4 Folder 2 The Plays the Thing, Academy Playhouse, 1974
Box 4 Folder 3 Private Lives, Arlington Park Theatre (Arlington Heights), April 1974
Box 4 Folder 4 Of Thee I Sing, Brush Hill Music Theatre, 1963
Box 4 Folder 5 New Moon, Brush Hill Music Theatre, July 10
Box 4 Folder 6 Candle-Light, Chevy Chase Theatre (Wheeling), June 19
Box 4 Folder 7 Four Poster, Chevy Chase Theatre, July 10
Box 4 Folder 8 Clutterbuck, Chevy Chaser Theatre, July 24
Box 4 Folder 9 The Little Foxes, Chevy Chase Theatre, June 20
Box 4 Folder 10 The Second Man, Chevy Chase Theatre, August 30, 1949
Box 4 Folder 11 Twentieth Century, Chevy Chase Theatre, June 1, 1950
Box 4 Folder 12 Happy Birthday, Chevy Chase Theatre, July 11, 1950
Box 4 Folder 13 The Ghost Train, Chevy Chase Theatre, July 25, 1950
Box 4 Folder 14 Blind Alley, Chevy Chase Theatre, August 29, 1950
Box 4 Folder 15 Harvey, Chevy Chase Theatre, August 8, 1950
Box 4 Folder 16 Charley’s Aunt, Chevy Chase Theatre, June 20, 1952
Box 4 Folder 17 The Paisley Convertible, Country Club Theater (Mount Prospect), November 1971
Box 4 Folder 18 Silk Stockings, Dorchester Music Hall (Dolton), June 16, 1963
Box 4 Folder 19 Fallen Angels, Drury Lane Theatre (Evergreen Park), September 1975
Box 4 Folder 20 Forty Years On, Forum Theatre (Summit), July 1974
Box 4 Folder 21 The Real Inspector Hound and Black Comedy, Forum Theatre, September 1974
Box 4 Folder 22 Robert and Elizabeth, Forum Theatre, November 1974
Box 4 Folder 23 Bus Stop, Hinsdale Summer Theatre (Hinsdale), June 9, 1957
Box 4 Folder 24 The Man in the Dog Suit, Hinsdale Summer Theatre (Hinsdale), June 9, 1957
Box 4 Folder 25 Jenny Kissed Me, Hinsdale Summer Theatre, July 7, 1957
Box 4 Folder 26 The Reluctant Debutante, Hinsdale Summer Theatre, July 7, 1957
Box 4 Folder 27 Back to Methuselah, Hinsdale Summer Theatre, August 4, 1957
Box 4 Folder 28 Merton of the Movies, Hinsdale Summer Theatre, August 25, 1957
Box 4 Folder 29 Inherit the Wind, Hinsdale Summer Theatre, June 22, 1958
Box 4 Folder 30 Tea and Sympathy, Hinsdale Summer Theatre, June 22, 1958
Box 4 Folder 31 The Fourposter, Hinsdale Summer Theatre, July 6, 1958
Box 4 Folder 32 The Matchmaker, Hinsdale Summer Theatre, July 20, 1958
Box 4 Folder 33 Separate Tables, Hinsdale Summer Theatre, August 3, 1958
Box 4 Folder 34 Light Up the Sky, Hinsdale Summer Theatre, August 10, 1958
Box 4 Folder 35 Waltz of the Toreadors, Hinsdale Summer Theatre, August 24, 1958
Box 4 Folder 36 Mr. and Mrs. Hinsdale Summer Theatre, May 31, 1959
Box 4 Folder 37 The Late George Apley, Hinsdale Summer Theatre, June 14, 1959
Box 4 Folder 38 Anastasia, Hinsdale Summer Theatre, June 14, 1959
Box 4 Folder 39 Fair Game, Hinsdale Summer Theatre, July 12, 1959
Box 4 Folder 40 Idiot’s Delight, Hinsdale Summer Theatre, July 26, 1959
Box 4 Folder 41 The Royal Man, Hinsdale Summer Theatre, August 16, 1959
Box 4 Folder 42 Yes Man, Hinsdale Summer Theatre, August 23, 1959
Box 4 Folder 43 Once More With Feeling, Hinsdale Summer Theatre, May 29, 1960
Box 4 Folder 44 Father of the Bride, Hinsdale Summer Theatre, June 19, 1960
Box 4 Folder 45 The Curious Savage, Hinsdale Summer Theatre, June 26, 1960
Box 4 Folder 46 Never Wave at a Moose, Hinsdale Summer Theatre, July 10, 1960
Box 4 Folder 47 Our Town, Hinsdale Summer Theatre, August 14, 1960
Box 4 Folder 48 My Fair Lady, Melody Top Theatre (Hillside), July 6
Box 4 Folder 49 The Music Man, Melody Top Theatre, July 22
Box 4 Folder 50 Forever This Land, New Salem State Park (Petersburg), June 28, 1952
Box 4 Folder 51 Naughty Marietta, North Shore Music Theatre (Highland Park), June 25
Box 4 Folder 52 Show Boat, North Shore Music Theatre, June 17, 1951
Box 4 Folder 53 Gay Divorcee, North Shore Music Theatre, July 3, 1951
Box 4 Folder 54 Rose Marie, North Shore Music Theatre, July 7, 1951
Box 4 Folder 55 No, No, Nanette, North Shore Music Theatre, July 17, 1951
Box 4 Folder 56 Song of Norway, North Shore Music Theatre, July 31, 1951
Box 4 Folder 57 Up in Central Park, North Shore Music Theatre, August 7, 1951
Box 4 Folder 58 Two Hearts in Three Quarter Time, North Shore Music Theatre, August 21, 1951
Box 4 Folder 59 Jenny Kissed Me, Pheasant Run Playhouse (St Charles), June 27, 1965
Box 4 Folder 60 Everybody Loves Opal, Pheasant Run Playhouse, July 1969
Box 4 Folder 61 Candle-Light, Pheasant Run Playhouse, July 1969
Box 4 Folder 62 Who Was That Lady I Saw You With, Pheasant Run Playhouse, August 1972
Box 4 Folder 63 Four On The Floor, Pheasant Run Playhouse, December 1973
Box 4 Folder 64 Kind Sir, Pheasant Run Playhouse, August 1974
Box 4 Folder 65 The Royal Family, Salt Creek Summer Theater, July 16
Box 4 Folder 66 Rain, Salt Creek Summer Theatre, August 20
Box 4 Folder 67 On Borrowed Time, Salt Creek Summer Theatre, July 16
Box 4 Folder 68 Miss Mabel, Salt Creek Summer Theatre, July 2, 1951
Box 4 Folder 69 Pygmalion, Salt Creek Summer Theatre, August 18, 1952
Box 4 Folder 70 The House of the August Moon, Salt Creek Summer Theatre, August 8, 1961
Box 4 Folder 71 The Grass is Greener, Shady Lane Playhouse (Marengo), July 10, 1962
Box 4 Folder 72 13 Rue De L’ Amour, Shady Lane Playhouse, September 5, 1972
Box 4 Folder 73 Good-Bye Again, Tenthouse Theatre (Highland Park), June 6, 1951
Box 4 Folder 74 Rio Rita, University of Illinois, 1943

Special Programs

Box 5 Folder 1 Chicagoland Music Festival, Soldiers’ Field, August 17, 1935
Box 5 Folder 2 Ten Minute Alibi, The Little Theatre Association, December 10, 1936
Box 5 Folder 3 The Douglas Smith Players and The Douglas Smith Choral Club, Open House, October 23, 1938
Box 5 Folder 4 Dinner at Eight, Douglas Smith Playgoer, November 4, 1939
Box 5 Folder 5 Gaieties of 1947, The Actors Club of Chicago, November 24, 1947
Box 5 Folder 6 Gaieties of 1948, The Actors Club of Chicago, November 6, 1948
Box 5 Folder 7 Dance Topics - News Letter, Aragon, undated
Box 5 Folder 8 Bouche - Villa Venice, undated
Box 5 Folder 9 Chez Paree, undated
Box 5 Folder 10 My Lady’s Dress, Douglas Smith Players, undated

New York Programs

Box 6 Folder 1 Alvin Theatre - 6 Programs
Box 6 Folder 2 Ambassador Theatre - 1 Program
Box 6 Folder 3 Bijou Theatre - 1 Program
Box 6 Folder 4 Baltimore Theatre - 2 Programs
Box 6 Folder 5 Booth Theatre - 2 Programs
Box 6 Folder 6 Broadhurst Theatre - 5 Programs
Box 6 Folder 7 Brook Atkinson Theatre - 1 Program
Box 6 Folder 8 Broadway Theatre - 4 Programs
Box 6 Folder 9 Cherry Lane Theatre - 1 Program
Box 6 Folder 10 Eugene O’Neill Theatre - 1 Program
Box 6 Folder 11 Forty-Eighth Street Theatre - 1 Program
Box 6 Folder 12 Forty Sixth Street Theatre - 1 Program
Box 6 Folder 13 Fulton Street Theatre - 1 Program
Box 6 Folder 14 Imperial Theatre - 5 Programs
Box 6 Folder 15 Lunt-Fontanne Theatre - 3 Programs
Box 7 Folder 1 Majestic Theatre - 6 Programs
Box 7 Folder 2 Mark Hellinger - 3 Programs
Box 7 Folder 3 Martin Beck Theatre - 2 Programs
Box 7 Folder 4 The Metropolitan Opera - 4 Programs
Box 7 Folder 5 Palace Theatre - 2 Programs
Box 7 Folder 6 Plymouth Theatre - 1 Program
Box 7 Folder 7 Radio City Music Hall - 7 Programs
Box 7 Folder 8 Shubert Theatre - 5 Programs
Box 7 Folder 9 St. James Theatre - 4 Programs
Box 7 Folder 10 Theatre Guild - 1 Program
Box 7 Folder 11 Theatre 80 St. Marks - 1 Program
Box 7 Folder 12 Theatre for the New City - 1 Program
Box 7 Folder 13 The Winter Garden Theatre - 5 Programs
Box 7 Folder 14 Ziegfeld Theatre - 2 Programs

St. Louis Municipal Opera Company Programs

Box 8 Folder 1 1947 - 1 Program
Box 8 Folder 2 1948 - 3 Programs
Box 8 Folder 3 1949 - 4 Programs
Box 8 Folder 4 1950 - 5 Programs
Box 8 Folder 5 1951 - 5 Programs
Box 8 Folder 6 1952 - 8 Programs
Box 8 Folder 7 1953 - 4 Programs
Box 8 Folder 8 1954 - 2 Programs
Box 8 Folder 9 1955 - 2 Programs
Box 8 Folder 10 1956 - 5 Programs
Box 9 Folder 1 1957 - 3 Programs
Box 9 Folder 2 1958 - 3 Programs
Box 9 Folder 3 1959 - 4 Programs
Box 9 Folder 4 1960 - 4 Programs
Box 9 Folder 5 1961 - 3 Programs
Box 9 Folder 6 1967-70 - 6 Programs
Box 9 Folder 7 1971-74 - 6 Programs

Miscellaneous States Programs

Box 10 Folder 1 El Capitan Theatre (California) - 5 Programs
Box 10 Folder 2 Florentine Gardens (California) - 1 Program
Box 10 Folder 3 Hollywood Bowl (California) - 1 Program
Box 10 Folder 4 The Gondoliers, Avon Theatre (Canada)
Box 10 Folder 5 Pennsylvania Dutch Days
Box 10 Folder 6 State Fair of Texas - 16 Programs
Box 10 Folder 7 Center Stage Dinner Playhouse (Wisconsin)
Box 10 Folder 8 Milwaukee Centurama (Wisconsin)
Box 10 Folder 9 Stand Rock Indian Ceremonial (Wisconsin)
Box 10 Folder 10 Tommy Bartlett’s Water Show (Wisconsin)
Box 10 Folder 11 Cinema - 6 Programs
Box 10 Folder 12 Cinema - 6 Programs
Box 10 Folder 13 Cinema - 7 Programs
Box 10 Folder 14 Miscellaneous Flyers - 10
Box 10 Folder 15 Miscellaneous Flyers - 9

Souvenir Programs

Box 11 Folder 1 Afra Antics
Box 11 Folder 2 All American
Box 11 Folder 3 Angel in the Wings
Box 11 Folder 4 Antigone and Candida
Box 11 Folder 5 Antony and Cleopatra
Box 11 Folder 6 Applause
Box 11 Folder 7 Auntie Mame
Box 11 Folder 8 Les Ballet de Paris
Box 11 Folder 9 Ballet Russe - 2 Programs
Box 11 Folder 10 Bell, Book, and Candle
Box 11 Folder 11 Bells Are Ringing
Box 11 Folder 12 Betty Hutton and Her All-Star Review
Box 11 Folder 13 The Black Watch
Box 11 Folder 14 Bloomer Girl
Box 11 Folder 15 Blossom Time
Box 11 Folder 16 The Boyfriend
Box 11 Folder 17 Butterflies Are Free
Box 11 Folder 18 By The Beautiful Sea
Box 11 Folder 19 Can-Can
Box 11 Folder 20 Call Me Madam
Box 11 Folder 21 Camelot
Box 11 Folder 22 The Common Glory
Box 11 Folder 23 Cyrano de Bergerac
Box 11 Folder 24 Danny Kaye All-Star Review
Box 11 Folder 25 The Desert Song
Box 11 Folder 26 Destry Rides Again
Box 11 Folder 27 Diamond Lil
Box 11 Folder 28 Fanny
Box 11 Folder 29 Fiddler on the Roof
Box 11 Folder 30 Finishing Touches
Box 11 Folder 31 Follies
Box 11 Folder 32 Follow the Girls
Box 11 Folder 33 Fred Waring - 8 Programs
Box 11 Folder 34 George M!
Box 11 Folder 35 Gypsy
Box 12 Folder 1 Hello Dolly
Box 12 Folder 2 Here’s Love
Box 12 Folder 3 High Button Shoes
Box 12 Folder 4 Ice Capades
Box 12 Folder 5 Ice Follies
Box 12 Folder 6 I Do! I Do!
Box 12 Folder 7 Judy Garland
Box 12 Folder 8 The King Family
Box 12 Folder 9 Inside U. S. A.
Box 12 Folder 10 Jennie
Box 12 Folder 11 The King and I
Box 12 Folder 12 Kismet
Box 12 Folder 13 Kiss Me Kate
Box 12 Folder 14 Lady In The Dark
Box 12 Folder 15 Laffing Room Only
Box 12 Folder 16 Laura
Box 12 Folder 17 Lend an Ear
Box 12 Folder 18 Lil Abner
Box 12 Folder 19 Mame
Box 12 Folder 20 Man of La Mancha
Box 12 Folder 21 Maurice Chevalier
Box 12 Folder 22 A Midsummer Night’s Dream
Box 12 Folder 23 The Mikado
Box 12 Folder 24 The Music Man
Box 12 Folder 25 My Fair Lady
Box 12 Folder 26 New Girl In Town
Box 12 Folder 27 Noel Coward In Two Keys
Box 12 Folder 28 The Nutcracker - 2 Programs
Box 12 Folder 29 Obsession
Box 12 Folder 30 Oh Captain!
Box 12 Folder 31 Oliver
Box 12 Folder 32 The Pajama Game
Box 12 Folder 33 Peter Pan - 2 Programs
Box 12 Folder 34 Plain and Fancy
Box 12 Folder 35 The Prisoner of 1942
Box 12 Folder 36 Priorities of 1942
Box 12 Folder 37 Private Lives - 2 Programs
Box 12 Folder 38 Pygmalion
Box 13 Folder 1 Raze the Roof
Box 13 Folder 2 The Royal Marines Tattoo
Box 13 Folder 3 Sadler’s Wells Ballet
Box 13 Folder 4 School for Brides
Box 13 Folder 5 Show Boat - 2 Programs
Box 13 Folder 6 Silk Stockings
Box 13 Folder 7 Sigmund Romberg
Box 13 Folder 8 Song of Norway
Box 13 Folder 9 Sonja Henie
Box 13 Folder 10 The Sound of Music
Box 13 Folder 11 South Pacific
Box 13 Folder 12 Star and Garter
Box 13 Folder 13 Stop the World I Want to Get Off
Box 13 Folder 14 The Student Prince - 3 Programs
Box 13 Folder 15 Take Me Along
Box 13 Folder 16 That Lady
Box 13 Folder 17 Three to Make Ready
Box 13 Folder 18 A Tree Grows In Brooklyn
Box 13 Folder 19 Two on the Aisle
Box 13 Folder 20 Up in Central Park
Box 13 Folder 21 Veloz and Yolanda
Box 13 Folder 22 The Unsinkable Molly Brown
Box 13 Folder 23 The Waltz King
Box 13 Folder 24 Wildcat
Box 13 Folder 25 Wish You Were Here - 2 Programs
Box 13 Folder 26 Wonderful Town

Oversize Programs

Box 14 Folder 1 Arthur Fiedler and The Boston Pops
Box 14 Folder 2 Blackstone
Box 14 Folder 3 The Brown Derby Menu (California)
Box 14 Folder 4 Cleopatra
Box 14 Folder 5 D’Oyly Carte Opera Company - 6 Programs
Box 14 Folder 6 Kean
Box 14 Folder 7 Latin Quarter
Box 14 Folder 8 Marlene Dietrich
Box 14 Folder 9 No, No, Nanette
Box 14 Folder 10 Polonaise
Print this page