Calumet Region Community Collection

Dates: 1850-1990, [Bulk dates, 1850-1975]
Size: 5 linear feet, 364 photographs, 17 oversize folders
Repository: Chicago Public Library, Harold Washington Library Center, Special Collections, 400 S. State St., Chicago, IL 60605
Collection Number: Archives_CRCC
Provenance: The collection was housed in Chicago Public Library's Pullman Branch Library. In the 1980s Special Collections, working with a Dr. Scholl Foundation grant, transferred and processed the collection to make it fully available to the public. The papers of several community groups, institutions and people (such as the Calumet Pioneer Historical Society, Fenger High School, the Ton Family and George A. Brennan) were separated from the general material and formed into individual collections because of their unique or complete nature. See separate finding aids for these collections.
Access: No restrictions
Citation: When quoting material from this collection the preferred citation is: Calumet Region Community Collection [Box #, Folder #], Special Collections, Chicago Public Library

Historical Note

The Calumet Region collection includes neighborhoods on Chicago's far South Side: Pullman, Riverdale, Roseland, South Deering and South Holland, as well as areas bordering the city.

For an overview of Pullman, see

  • "Pullman," Encyclopedia of Chicago
  • "CA50 -- Pullman," Local Community Fact Book, Chicago Metropolitan Area, 1990

For an overview of Riverdale, see

  • "Riverdale," Encyclopedia of Chicago
  • "CA54 -- Riverdale," Local Community Fact Book, Chicago Metropolitan Area, 1990

For an overview of Roseland, see

  • "Roseland," Encyclopedia of Chicago
  • "CA49 -- Roseland," Local Community Fact Book, Chicago Metropolitan Area, 1990

For an overview of South Deering, see

  • "South Deering," Encyclopedia of Chicago
  • "CA51 -- South Deering," Local Community Fact Book, Chicago Metropolitan Area, 1990

Scope and Content

This collection consists of an initial accession and four supplements. Oversized material and artifacts, separated from the manuscript portion of the collection, are described under Separation Records following Series Descriptions below. Photographs are described following Series Descriptions for the initial accession.

Important subjects covered throughout the collection include:

  • George A. Brennan (see: The George A. Brennan Papers)
  • The Calumet Pioneer Historical Society (see: Papers of the Calumet Pioneer Historical Society)
  • The DeJong Family
  • Simon Dekker
  • The DeYoung Family
  • Eleven Mile House Tavern
  • Fenger High School (see: The Fenger High School Collection)
  • First Reformed Church of Roseland
  • The Gouwens Family
  • Jessen and Smith, Milk Dealers
  • The Koopman Family
  • The Kuyper Family
  • Lake Calumet Family
  • The Madderom Family
  • Political Organizations-Ninth Ward
  • Hans B. Schnell
  • South End Reporter
  • Joe Swedie
  • Jan Verhoef (correspondence written in Dutch)

Series Descriptions

Series 1: Biographical Data, 1850-1972

This series contains such items as historical biographies, memorabilia, newspaper clippings and related material on the pioneers and early residents of the area. The files are arranged alphabetically by family name, and cross-reference is made to Portrait and Family Photographs found in the Audio-Visual Collection, Appendix B.

Series 2: Business Establishments, 1890-1974

This series is comprised mainly of individual items from or on area businesses, such as annual yearbooks, brochures, bulletins, historical sketches, newspaper clippings and receipts. The files are arranged in alphabetical order by name of establishment.

Series 3: Religious Institutions Records, 1905-1972

The material in this series includes such items as announcements, brochures, bulletins, historical sketches, newspaper clippings and programs. The series is divided into two separate categories:

Subseries A: General Historical Notes

Comprising general information on area institutions.

Subseries B: Histories

Announcements, brochures, bulletins and related materials, filed in alphabetical order by name.

Series 4: Clubs and Organizations, 1898-1963 (predominantly 1940s, 1950s)

Numerous civil and social groups are represented in this series by bulletins, historical sketches newspaper clippings, programs and related material. The files are arranged alphabetically by name of organization.

Series 5: Community Historical Sketches and Newspaper clippings, 1868-1975

This large research series contains historical sketches, newspaper clippings, and related material on a wide variety of subjects relevant to the Calumet Region. The series is divided into two separate categories:

Subseries A: Community Histories, 1898-1975

The historical sketches in this subseries cover a wide range of topics and were mainly written by early pioneers and residents of the Calumet region. Also included are newspaper clippings from local newspapers, and serials such as "The Story of High Prairie," by Peter De Young, which appeared in various Holland-American newspapers of the midwest in 1949. The files are arranged in alphabetical order by name of region.

Subseries B: South End Reporter, 1959

This small subseries appeared weekly in the South End Reporter in 1959, and featured old photographs and narratives of early scenes in the Calumet Region.

Series 6: Hospitals, 1926-1964 (predominately 1960s)

This small series of one file folder consists of brochures, newspaper clippings and newsletters on Roseland Community Hospital.

Series 7: Parks, 1915-1955 (predominately 1940s)

The two major parks of the community, Palmer Park and West Pullman Park, are represented in this small series by newspaper clippings and programs, and are arranged in alphabetical order.

Series 8: Schools, 1922-1960

The material in this series includes such items as attendance records, historical sketches, newspaper clippings, programs and various publications such as school newspapers and yearbooks, on many of the grammar and high schools of the Calumet area. Material is arranged alphabetically by school name.

Non-Manuscript Material

Approximately 342 photographs. The majority of these photographs were taken by Henry R. Koopman, a local photographer, whose studio was located at the corner of 111th Street and Michigan Avenue for many years. His photographs and narratives of the Calumet region captured much of its changing history in detail (also see: Historic Pullman Collection, Series 6: Pullman Town, Subseries B: Community Publications, for Koopman's pictorial history of Pullman, entitled Pullman-The City of Brick).

There are also two scrapbooks with the collection. The first concerns Lake Calumet Harbor and contains newspaper clippings on the opening of the harbor, the Cal-Sag Channel Project, and the continued growth and development of Lake Calumet Harbor between 1949 and 1959. The second scrapbook is a collection of two series of articles which appeared in the South End Reporter, a local Calumet region newspaper. The first series is entitled "Who's Who in the Greater Pullman Safety Forum." Appearing twice monthly from 1937 to 1941, these articles were short biographical sketches dealing with the executive committee of the forum. The second series was called "Know Your Neighbor," and appeared weekly from 1938 to 1942. This series consisted of biographies and "interesting sidelights in the lives of South End men and women." Both scrapbooks are in box 8.

Supplement 1, Gift of Billy McCaskill, 1988

Series 8: Schools

This supplement to the Calumet Region Community Collection consists of four yearbooks of Mendel Catholic High School: 1972, 1980, 1986, and 1987. These document the transition of Mendel from a predominately white school to a mixed student body (1972), to an all-black student body (1980). Herein lies the historical value of these yearbooks value of these yearbooks as evidence of Chicago's changing neighborhoods and populations within neighborhoods.

Supplement 2, March 1989

This supplement contains two folders of manuscript material (7:9, 7:10) and 30 photographs. Folder 7:9 is biographical material on Arthur Croulet, Jr. (born 1878), being 18 postcards and photos he sent home to his Pullman, Illinois, family during his service with the U.S. Navy in 1905-1906. Croulet was stationed principally in the Caribbean. Because the photos do not concern Calumet, they have not been individually cataloged for the photo file. A descriptive list of the postcards is included in the folder. Folder 7:10 contains an undated newspaper clipping about the Roseland Fire Department.

The photographs contained in this supplement are described below. One of them (2.2) was included on the photograph inventory made when the main Calumet Region Community Collection was processed in the early 1980s. The origin of all the materials in this supplement is presumed to be the Calumet Pioneer Historical Society.

Supplement 3, July 1990

Supplement 3 contains a potpourri of miscellaneous items from a variety of sources, primarily concerning the Roseland community within the larger Calumet area. Material is contained in folders 7:12 to 7:16, and is described in greater detail on page 19.

Supplement 4, June 1992

Supplement 4 contains five issues of Grove Heights News, 1951-1953. "Cottage Grove Heights" is a neighborhood in the Calumet area. The paper was given to the Library in 1983 by Oliver Szilagyi.

Oversize Material

The following items have been removed to the Oversize locations given.

Thomas Ewing Jr., DS to Isaac H. Burch, land bounty (Chicago) for Mexican War service of John Ellis, Washington, DC: 1850 June 1 Oversize-CRCC 1.1
Dirk & Antje Tysen, DS to Jan De Jong, land deed, Calumet, 1881 July 25 Oversize-CRCC 1.2
De Jong family, heirs of Jacob and Jan De Jong, quit-claim deed, 1886 Dec 30 Oversize-CRCC 1.3
Jacob De Jong, naturalization papers, Chicago, 1855 Jan 2 Oversize-CRCC 1.4
J.W. Marshall, DS to John Ortel, appointment as Postmaker of Kensington, Cook County, 1873 Sept. 6 Oversize-CRCC 1.5
Ninth Ward-Election precinct blueprint map, undated Oversize-CRCC 1.6
Roseland School-Attendance record, 1859 Apr-Aug Oversize-CRCC 1.7
The Daily Calumet (newspaper) 1885 Aug. 17, Aug. 18 (two issues) Oversize-CRCC 1.8
"Survey of George Pullman Branch," 1933. Map handcolored to show ethnic boundaries, churches, and schools with list of library statistics Oversize-CRCC 1.9
Arend Van Vlissingen Plan, Lake Calumet Harbor. Chicago, June, 1920. Blueprint Oversize-CRCC 1.10
Calumet Sag Channel Dredging Lake Calumet. Sheet 1 of 8. 1936 May 9 Oversize-CRCC 1.11
Comprehensive Airplane-Seaplane-Ship & Barge Harbor (Study No. 5) in Lake Calumet. 1939 Sept 14. Blueprint Oversize-CRCC 1.12
Calumet Region: Its Industries and Resources. Industrial Supplement to the Chicago Telegram, 1904 Oct 29 Oversize-CRCC 1.13
Jan and Arie Hoet, DS to John de Jong Chicago, deed for land in Cook Co., 1880 Nov 17 Oversize-CRCC 1.14
Calumet and Indiana Harbors. U.S. Lake Survey, 1960. Map; colored Oversize-CRCC 1.15 (Folio oversize)
Calumet Highlands. Krenn & Dato Subdividers. Blueprint of subdivision, [1925] Oversize-CRCC 1.16
Calumet Highlands. "High Speed Profits in the I.C. Electrification." Newspaper ad for opening sale of lots in subdivision, Chicago Herald and Examiner, 1925 Sept 19 Oversize-CRCC 1.17

Some duplicates and photocopies of original materials have been returned to the Pullman Branch Library.

Container List

Series 1: Biographical Data

Box 1 Folder 1
  • Ahnquist, Rev. C.G.H.
  • Anderson, Isabel
  • Arvia, Filomena
  • Aurelius, Mary Ann
  • Baecker, Albert G.
  • Bayne, Rena
  • Beckman, Victor A.
  • Bishton, Lina
  • Boersma, Katie
  • Boniface, Rev. Theodore
  • Bovenkerk, J. Casper
  • Brandt, Swan A.
Box 1 Folder 2
  • Brani, Richard
  • Breen, Peter
  • Briggs, Joe
  • Broakway, Mr. & Mrs. Dellroy
  • Broock, Mr. & Mrs. Charles
  • Bult, Peter
  • Burch, Issac [See also Oversize 1.1]
Box 1 Folder 3
  • Campbell, Elizabeth
  • Cannon, Mr. & Mrs. Joseph
  • Carlson, Victor
  • Claussen, William J.
  • Curtiss, Mr. & Mrs. Albert Barnes
  • Dahlen, Rev. M.A.
  • Dalenburg, Peter
Box 1 Folder 4 DeJong Family
Box 1 Folder 5
  • Dekker, Simon [See also Series 5, Community Historical Sketches & Newspaper clippings]
  • Dennis, Merle E.
  • De Ruitar, Mrs. Arie
  • Derwinski, Cas
  • Derwinski, Edward
Box 1 Folder 6 DeYoung Family [See also Series 5, Community Historical Sketches & & Newspaper clippings]; [See also Oversize 1.2, 1.3, 1.4, 1.14]
Box 1 Folder 7
  • Dick, Anton
  • Diekman, Andrew
  • Diekman, Ernst
  • Diekman, Frank
  • Diekman, Wilhemina
  • Dolton, Edith
Box 1 Folder 8
  • Dopp, Mary
  • DuBois, Reginald
  • Eenigenberg, Mr. & Mrs. Henry
  • Elfline, John C.
  • Esposito, Sam
  • Evers, Mr. & Mrs. Leonard
  • Exler, Rev. Francis X.J.
  • Fairbarn, Angus & Lucy
  • Farnham, Lucy
Box 1 Folder 9
  • Farr, Hilda Butler
  • Farr, John
  • Fenger, Christian
  • Fiske, Max Sr.
  • Fleischauer, Gertrude
  • French, James R.H.
Box 1 Folder 10
  • Gately, James H.
  • Gohring, John & Ida
  • Govier, Sheldon W.
  • Greeuw, Dirk
  • Gustailis, Mr. & Mrs. Richard
Box 1 Folder 11 Gouwens Family
Box 1 Folder 12
  • Haas, Melanie K.
  • Hannema, Peter L.
  • Hanson, Ellen C.
  • Hewes, Dr. C.D.
  • Hillegonds, Mr. & Mrs. Cornelis
  • Hillstorm, Oscar
  • Hoekstra, Mr. & Mrs. Jacob H.
  • Holleman, Dr. F.W.
  • Howes, Shepard B.
Box 1 Folder 13
  • Hurtig, Carl
  • Johnson, Jeff O.
  • Kainrath, Frank
  • Kaminsky, Joseph & Rebecca
  • Kartze, Frank G.
  • Keough, Rev. E.S.
  • Kickert, Mr. & Mrs. Henry
  • Kionka, Dr. Paul B.
  • Kitch, Mrs. Jack
  • Koedyker, Grace
  • Kommers, Francis
Box 1 Folder 14 Koopman Family
Box 1 Folder 15 Kuyper Family
Box 1 Folder 16
  • La Forest, Art
  • Lalan, Rev. H.L.
  • Larson, Mr. & Mrs. Charles O.
  • Lathrop, Mr. & Mrs. Bert E.
  • Lemm, Anna
  • Leviton, Frank
  • Lietzmann, Julius & Bertha
  • Lindstrom, Marie
  • Link, Mr. & Mrs. Henry
  • Lipke, Mr. & Mrs. August
  • Lundquist, Carl August
Box 1 Folder 17 Madderom Family
Box 1 Folder 18
  • McDade, James E.
  • McElroy, Bob
  • Maginel, Mr. & Mrs. Francis
  • Mailloux, Louis
  • Malone, Clara
  • Mansfield, W.H.
  • Martin, Mrs. Daniel
  • Martinson, Eliza
Box 1 Folder 19
  • Medsker, Bertha Chadwick [See also Historic Pullman Collection, Series 6: Pullman Town]
  • Michuda, Stephen J.
  • Morris, Ellis
  • Mulder, Otto
  • Musick, William
  • Myrup, Mr. & Mrs. Simon
  • Noble, Henry
  • Novak, Charles W.
Box 1 Folder 20
  • Ortel, Mary B. [See also Oversize 1.5]
  • Otto, Gerritt
  • Otto, Mary
  • Paliga, John
  • Paskauskas, Rev. George
  • Pasnick, Raymond W.
  • Patton, James & Florence
  • Pearson, Paul E.
  • Penn, John C. [See also Series 5, Community Historical Sketches & Newspaper clippings]
Box 1 Folder 21
  • Prystalski, Judge John
  • Quinlan, Frederick J.
  • Quinlan, Sterling C.
  • Reich, Otto F.
  • Richter, E. Stuart
  • Rigoni, Louis
  • Roberts, George F.
Box 1 Folder 22
  • Robinson, Norman W.
  • Rumbold, Norman W.
  • St. Theodore, Sister
  • Sander, Louise
  • Santeford, Mr. & Mrs. Leonard
  • Schmid, Mr. & Mrs. Theophilus [See also Series 5, Community Historical Sketches & Newspaper clippings]
  • Schmidt, Frederick C.
Box 1 Folder 23 Schnell, Hans B.
Box 1 Folder 24
  • Schroeder, Roy
  • Seefeldt, William & Catherine
  • Simson, Frieda Schmid
  • Strom, John A.
  • Stuart, Sandra
Box 1 Folder 25 Swedie, Joe
Box 1 Folder 26
  • Taillon, Rev. Eugene J.
  • Tanis, Cornelia
  • Thompson, Racine
  • Thomsen, Pamela
  • Tillman, Nick
  • Trompen, Dr. Cornelis N.
  • Udelhofen, Sophie
Box 1 Folder 27
  • Van Breemen, Mr. & Mrs. J.J.
  • Vanderbilt, Jacob
  • Vandersyde, Earl
  • Vandersyde, Mr. & Mrs. Henry
  • Van Ess, Dr. John
  • Van Soest, A. Sr.
  • Van Vlymen, Mr. & Mrs. Louis J.
  • Venning, William J.
Box 1 Folder 28 Verhoef, Jan
Box 1 Folder 29
  • Vollmar, Gene
  • Walters, Leon
  • Waterman, Charles
  • Wesselius, Richard L.
  • Wexelberg, August N.
  • Wexelberg, Charles D.
  • Wiersema, Frederick
Box 1 Folder 30
  • Woodcock, Albert C.
  • Young, Johanna Orteal
  • Young, Leslie
  • Young, Mr. & Mrs. William W.
  • Zimny, Dr. Marilyn

Series 2: Business Establishments

Box 2 Folder 1 Acme Steel Company: bulletins, Acme Steel News, Summer 1961; newspaper clippings 1955-59. [See folders 8:9-8:11 for Acme Steel News Oct, Nov, Dec, 1961.]
Box 2 Folder 2 T.H. Arcan Brick Work and Plastering: receipt, 1893.
Box 2 Folder 3 Business and Professional Women's Club of Roseland: calendar of events 1944-45.
Box 2 Folder 4 Calumet Index Newspaper: annual yearbook, June 28, 1964, June 27, 1965, June 29, 1969, June 27, 1971, June 25, 1972, June 30, 1974- [See folders 8:3-8:8]
Box 2 Folder 5 Calumet Store: newspaper clippings, 1915.
Box 2 Folder 6 John Cannon & Son, Plumbing and Gas Fittings: receipt, 1893
Box 2 Folder 7 Carnegie-Illinois Steel Corporation: historical sketch, 1937.
Box 2 Folder 8 Chicago Steel and Wire Company: newspaper clipping, 1962.
Box 2 Folder 9 Dalenburg Hardware Store: newspaper clipping, undated
Box 2 Folder 10 Drop Forge Works: newspaper clipping, undated
Box 2 Folder 11 Eleven Mile House Tavern: historical sketches, 1930, 1933, undated; newspaper clippings, 1930, 1939.
Box 2 Folder 12 Family Service Bureau: newspaper clippings, 1955.
Box 2 Folder 13 Gately's People Store: newspaper clipping, undated
Box 2 Folder 14 Ingersoil Products: newspaper clipping, undated
Box 2 Folder 15 International Harvester: bulletin, Harvester World, December 1944.
Box 2 Folder 16 J & J Tool and Machine Company: newspaper clipping, 1963.
Box 2 Folder 17 August Jahn, Carpenter and Builder: receipts, 1902, 1903.
Box 2 Folder 18 Jay's Food, Inc.: newspaper clipping, 1958.
Box 2 Folder 19 Jessen and Smith, Milk Dealers: account book and ledger 1892-1914, see oversize material; announcements and receipts, 1890s, 1906.
Box 2 Folder 20 Kleeman Brothers: receipt, 1893.
Box 2 Folder 21 Andrew Larsen, Cement Sidewalks: receipt, 1904.
Box 2 Folder 22 Libby, McNeil and Libby: newspaper clipping, 1959.
Box 2 Folder 23 National Lead Company: newspaper clipping, 1960.
Box 2 Folder 24 Ooms Grocery: newspaper clipping, 1936.
Box 2 Folder 25 Oxford Market and Grocery: receipts, 1902, 1911.
Box 2 Folder 26 Sherwin-Williams Company: anniversary brochures, 1955, 1966; historical sketches & notes, 1937, 1944; newspaper clippings, 1955, 1959, 1961.
Box 2 Folder 27 South End Reporter: newspaper clippings, 1950, 1959. [See also Series 5: Community Historical Sketches & Newspaper clippings, Subseries B.]
Box 2 Folder 28 Theodore Werner Company: newspaper clipping, 1955.
Box 2 Folder 29 West Pullman Lumber Company: receipts, 1893.
Box 2 Folder 30 West Pullman Works: bulletin, Review, December 1944.

Series 3: Religious Institutions Records

Subseries A: General Historical Notes

Box 2 Folder 31 General Historical Notes, 1950s, 1960s.

Subseries B: Histories

Box 2 Folder 32 All Saints Catholic Church: newspaper clippings, 1956, 1960.
Box 2 Folder 33 Bethany Reformed Church: newspaper clippings, 1949, circa 1960.
Box 2 Folder 34 Church of Our Master: bulletin, The Builder, December 1939.
Box 2 Folder 35 Congregation Shomre Hadas: newspaper clippings, 1948, 1962.
Box 2 Folder 36 Elim Evangelical Lutheran Church: anniversary album, 1935; newspaper clippings, 1950, 1959, 1962; program (Talitha Kumi Society), 1946.
Box 2 Folder 37 Fernwood Methodist Church: anniversary brochure, 1955; newspaper clipping, 1960.
Box 2 Folder 38 First Reformed Church of Roseland: anniversary brochure, 1939.
Box 2 Folder 39 First Reformed Church of Roseland: anniversary brochure, 1949.
Box 3 Folder 1 First Reformed Church of Roseland: historical sketch, 1932; newspaper clippings, 1939, 1946, 1948, 1949, 1955, 1958; pamphlet, 1964.
Box 3 Folder 2 First Reformed Church of South Holland: newspaper clippings, 1948, 1950.
Box 3 Folder 3 First Roseland Baptist Church: newspaper clipping, 1948.
Box 3 Folder 4 Fourth Christian Reformed Church of Roseland: anniversary brochure, 1969.
Box 3 Folder 5 Holy Rosary Church: anniversary brochures, 1957, 1972; bulletin, The Rosarian, July 1942; historical sketch, undated; invitations, 1917, 1939, 1943.
Box 3 Folder 6 Holy Rosary Church: newspaper clippings, 1937, 1943, 1947, 1949, 1950, 1956, 1957, 1959; programs, 1930, 1938, 1940.
Box 3 Folder 7 Holy Rosary Slovak Church: newspaper clippings, 1950, 1956, 1960.
Box 3 Folder 8 Lorimer Memorial Baptist Church: newspaper clipping, 1959.
Box 3 Folder 9 Our Savior Lutheran Church: newspaper clipping, 1951.
Box 3 Folder 10 Presbyterian Church of Roseland: historical sketches, 1930, 1940; newspaper clippings, 1944, 1946, 1955, 1957, 1958, 1959, 1961; program, 1911.
Box 3 Folder 11 Roseland Central Presbyterian Church: bulletin, Good Tidings, October 1906.
Box 3 Folder 12 Roseland Evangelical Mission Church: anniversary brochure, 1957; newspaper clippings, 1942, 1955; program, 1955.
Box 3 Folder 13 St. Anthony's Catholic Church: newspaper clippings, 1950, 1952.
Box 3 Folder 14 St. Joseph's Episcopal Church: historical sketch, 1940.
Box 3 Folder 15 St. Louis Church: newspaper clippings, 1936, undated
Box 3 Folder 16 St. Michael's Ukrainian Church: newspaper clipping, 1960.
Box 3 Folder 17 St. Nicholas Church: anniversary brochure, 1937; bulletin, March 28, 1965; invitations, 1937, 1940.
Box 3 Folder 18 St. Nicholas Church: newspaper clippings, 1940, 1944, 1949, 1957, 1965; programs, anniversary, 1915, 1940, at St. Agnes Sodality, circa 1920, 1925.
Box 3 Folder 19 St. Paul's Lutheran Church: newspaper clippings, 1957.
Box 3 Folder 20 St. Peter & Paul Church: anniversary brochure, 1964.
Box 3 Folder 21 St. Salomea Church: newspaper clippings, 1948, undated
Box 3 Folder 22 St. Stephen's Methodist Episcopal Church: newspaper clippings, 1956, 1958, 1959; program, 1910
Box 3 Folder 23 St. Willibrord's Catholic Church: newspaper clippings, 1938, 1949, 1953, undated
Box 3 Folder 24 Second Reformed Church of Roseland: newspaper clipping, 1950.
Box 3 Folder 25 Stewart Ridge Community Church: newspaper clippings, 1940, 1955.
Box 3 Folder 26 West Pullman Christian Church: newspaper clippings, 1946, 1950.
Box 3 Folder 27 Zion Lutheran Church-Anniversary Brochure, 1957; Clips, 1947-1960

Series 4: Clubs and Organizations

Box 3 Folder 28 American Legion Post #49-Bulletin, 1963
Box 3 Folder 29 Boy Scouts of America-Newspaper clipping, undated
Box 3 Folder 30 Calumet District Women's United Catholic Auxiliary #584-Minute book and ledger, 1917-18
Box 3 Folder 31 Calumet Joint Labor Council-Newspaper clipping, 1944
Box 3 Folder 32 Chicago Polish Home Association-Newspaper clipping, 1948
Box 3 Folder 33 Cottage Grove Heights Improvement Assn.-Newspaper clipping, undated
Box 3 Folder 34 Eiche Turners-Bulletin, 1957; handbook, undated; newspaper clipping, 1957; program, 1904 See also 4:16
Box 3 Folder 35 Fernwood Improvement Association-Programs for Independence Day, 1909, 1910
Box 3 Folder 36 Foster, J. Ellen, Club-Cookbook, circa 1900
Box 3 Folder 37 Harbor Lights Boat Club-Newspaper clipping, 1955
Box 3 Folder 38 Knickerbocker Society-Program, 1927
Box 4 Folder 1 Ninth Ward Political Organizations-Historical sketch, 1935; newspaper clippings, 1946-56
Oversize 1.6 Ninth Ward Political-Map, undated
Box 4 Folder 2 Porcupine Club-Newspaper clipping, 1944
Box 4 Folder 3 Roseland Chiefs Baseball Team-Newspaper clipping, 1956
Box 4 Folder 4 Roseland Eclipse Baseball Team-Historical Sketch, 1925; newspaper clippings, 1956-1957, See also 4:30
Box 4 Folder 5 Roseland Kiwanis Club-Newspaper clippings, 1956-57
Box 4 Folder 6 Roseland Lions Club-Newspaper clippings, 1942-61
Box 4 Folder 7 Roseland Lodge #1062, Loyal Order of Moose-Newspaper clippings, 1950-55
Box 4 Folder 8 Roseland Women's Club-Yearbooks, 1926-9, 1931-53; Newspaper clippings
Box 4 Folder 9 San Salvador Circle #39, Daughters of Isabella, 1925-39
Box 4 Folder 10 South End Merchants' Association-Newspaper clipping, undated; program, 1927; resolution, 1899; tickets for annual picnic, 1898, 1899
Box 4 Folder 11 South Side Choral Club-Program, 1908-9
Box 4 Folder 12 Tornadoes Athletic Club-Newspaper clippings, 1956-58
Box 4 Folder 13 Union League Club-Bulletin, 1930
Box 4 Folder 14 West Pullman Improvement Association-Program, 1914
Box 4 Folder 15 West Pullman Women's Club-Newspaper clipping, 1943; yearbook, 1938-39
Box 4 Folder 16 Women's Auxiliary of Turner-Verein-Eiche-Newspaper clipping, 1955 See also folder 3:34
Box 4 Folder 17 YMCA, Roseland-Anniversary brochure, 1937; membership list, undated
Box 8 Folders 12-13 YMCA, Roseland-Newsletter YMCA News, 1930 May 16, Oct 30

Series 5: Community Historical Sketches & Newspaper clippings

Subseries A: Community Histories

Box 4 Folder 18 Calumet-General: "Calumet before 1849," undated; "The Calumet region," undated; "The Calumet region and its early settlers," Eenignburg, 1935; "The Calumet region today," 1925
Box 4 Folder 19 Calumet-General: "Discuss sewer improvements for Cal Park," Hughes, 1955; "First settler of record came in 1838," 1949; "Old houses-Calumet region," Walter Doemling, 1955; "130th street bridge,"1949; "Settlers push responsible for Indian retreats," 1955; "Synopsis of history of Calumet region," John Penn, 1939
Oversize Zoning district map, undated (Oversize)
Box 4 Folder 20 Calumet-Lake Calumet Harbor [See oversize 1.15 for map.]: "A commercial fishing trip," Theodore Longabaugh, 1937; "Lake Calumet harbor: its need & proposed development,” Longabaugh, 1937; "Lake Calumet harbor: may be delayed but cannot be defeated," Henry W. Lee, 1904; "Was Chicago built on the wrong lot?" Longabaugh, 1939
Box 4 Folder 21 Calumet-Lake Calumet Harbor: Construction and development, 1936-1955
Box 4 Folder 22 Calumet-Lake Calumet Harbor: Newspaper clippings, 1947-1962
Box 4 Folder 23 Calumet-Lake Calumet Harbor: Opening; letters from Mayor Daley & Gov. Stratton, 1955
Box 4 Folder 24 Chicago: "An incident in the great Chicago fire," Jennie Dewey, undated; "Chicago. . .as studied by the camera," 1934; "Pictorial history of Chicago," 1930
Box 4 Folder 25 Fernwood: "Fernwood."-Newspaper clipping, 1898; "The Fernwood story," John Furlong, 1955
Box 4 Folder 26 Gano: "History of Gano," Raymond Vejma, 1936; "History of Gano," Rev. J. Kuite, undated
Box 4 Folder 27 Hegewisch: Hegewisch: The dream of an early industrialist," Drury, 1959
Box 4 Folder 28 Kensington: "Kensington," Johaanna Young, undated; "Kensington High School," Effie W. Miller, undated
Box 4 Folder 29 Oakland: "Oakland history," undated
Box 4 Folder 30 Roseland-Athletics: "Roseland eclipse and other athletics," undated; cycling, 1895
Box 4 Folder 31 Roseland-Business: "Business history of Roseland," Theolphilus Schmid, 1931; Business advertisements, 1898
Box 4 Folder 32 Roseland--Centennial newspaper clippings, 1949
Box 5 Folder 1 Roseland-General: "Agencies," Albert G. Okrongley, undated; "Community study of Roseland, " Lewis Sprietsma, 1938
Box 5 Folder 2 Roseland-General: "Dutch immigrants like territory; Roseland is result," 1938; "Five old residents tell of early Roseland," 1913; "History of Roseland," Edna R. Meyers, 1930; "History of Roseland and the town of Pullman," undated
Box 5 Folders 3-27 Roseland-General: History of Roseland and Vicinity by Simon Dekker, circa 1935. One chapter per folder, see folder 3 for table of contents. An index to this appears at the end of this guide.
Box 5 Folder 28 Roseland-General: "Hollanders first to make Roseland home," Geo. A. Brennan, 1915; "Olde timers reminisce," 1949; "Roseland from the air," 1957; "Roseland history," undated; "Roseland history: suburban development," undated; "Roseland or tulipland, it's Dutch from the start," Drury, 1959; "Roseland and West Pullman," Laura Clarke, circa 1925
Box 5 Folder 29 Roseland-General: "Seeing Pullman-Roseland," Charles H. Gallion, undated; "Short history of the first Dutch settlement," Goustra, undated; South End newspaper clipping, 1934; "Tech honor student traces south end history from 1849" 1936; "WPA makes study of first Dutch settlement," 1937; "With the early settlers," undated
Box 5 Folder 30 Roseland-General: "Story of the High Prairie," Peter De Young (series of articles), 1949
Box 5 Folder 31 Roseland-Medicine: "1890" by Dr. P. W. Holleman, 1932
Box 5 Folder 32 Roseland-Residences: "Looking beyond the Chicago plan.," 1975; "Pick 16 Roseland rehab sites," 1975; "Views historic buildings here," undated
Box 5 Folder 33 Roseland-Schools [See Also: Series 8: Schools]: "The first schools in Roseland," 1938; "Roseland's first schools," 1911; "Roseland's first schools, undated; Receipts to Cornelis Kuyper for schooling, 1852, undated; Clippings, 1949
Box 5 Folder 34 Roseland-60th Anniversary Celebration: "Pictorial Roseland," 1907; "Sixtieth anniversary... Dutch settlement," 1909
Box 5 Folder 35 Roseland-Spanish American War
Box 5 Folder 36 Roseland-Streets: "The historical geography of the 300 block west on 110th place, Roseland... " Ronald G. Patterson, 1964; "111th Street," Ronald G. Patterson, 1967
Box 5 Folder 37 Roseland-Streets: Newspaper clippings, 1940s; picture postcard, undated
Box 6 Folder 1 Roseland-Theatres: "Mario Manzardo recalls: Roseland's dream world of movies," 1975
Box 6 Folder 2 Roseland-Transportation: "CTA preserves cars of others eras," Berger, 1962; "The spectator," 1952
Box 6 Folder 3 Rosemoor-"Community which was nameless to be Rosemoor," 1937
Box 6 Folder 4 South Holland: "Social relationships and institutions in an established rural community," by L. S. Dodson. U.S. Dept. Of Agriculture. Farm Security Adm. & Bureau of Agricultural Economics Cooperating, Social research Report #XVI. Washington: 1939
Box 6 Folder 5 South Holland: "The South Holland onion set industry," Arvin Williams Hahn, 1952
Box 6 Folder 6 Thorton-This is Thorton Township," 1952
Box 6 Folder 7 West Pullman: "History of West Pullman," George F. Roberts, 1941; "History of West Pullman & environs," circa 1920; "Pictorial West Pullman," 1907; "Red Cross pantomime," undated

Subseries B: Newspapers

Box 6 Folder 8 South End Reporter: Newspaper clippings; 1959
Box 8 Folder 2 South End Reporter: Scrapbook (oversize); 1937-1942. An index to this appears at the end of this guide.

Series 6: Hospitals

Box 6 Folder 9 Roseland Community Hospital. Brochure, 1926-7; newspaper clippings, 1956-60; ENCAPSULATOR (newsletter), 1960-64

Series 7: Parks

Box 6 Folder 10 Palmer Park-newspaper clippings, 1940-1955
Box 6 Folder 11 West Pullman Park-programs, 1915, 1941, 1944

Series 8: Schools

Box 6 Folder 12 Burnside School-newspapers (Burnside Bugle); 1949 Nov 4
Box 6 Folder 13 Carver High School-yearbook
Box 6 Folder 14 Gompers School: 1943-50
Box 6 Folder 15 Harlan High School-newspaper clipping; 1956-59
Box 6 Folder 16 Mendel Catholic High School-Dedication ceremony program and miscellany; 1950-54
Box 6 Folder 17 Mendel Catholic High School-Yearbook, 1972
Box 6 Folder 18 Mendel Catholic High School-Yearbook, 1980
Box 7 Folder 1 Mendel Catholic High School-Yearbook, 1986
Box 7 Folder 2 Mendel Catholic High School-Yearbook, 1987
Oversize 1.7 Roseland School; undated Roseland School-attendance record, 1859 Apr-Aug.
Box 7 Folder 4 St. Louis Academy; 1948-60
Box 7 Folder 5 St. Nicholas School-graduation exercises; 1922
Box 7 Folder 6 St. Willibrord School-newspaper clipping; 1940
Box 7 Folder 7 Schmid School-newspaper clipping; 1949
Box 7 Folder 8 Van Vlissingen School- The World Reporter, 1927; Newspaper clippings
Box 7 Folder 9 West Pullman School-P.T.A. yearbook; 1940-41

Supplement 2

Series 1: Biography

Box 7 Folder 10 Croulet, Arthur Jr. (born1878)-Postcards from navy service; 1905-6.

Municipal Agencies

Box 7 Folder 11 Fire Department (Roseland)-Newspaper clipping; undated

Supplement 3

Series 3: Religious Institutions

Box 7 Folder 12 “Churches of Greater Roseland" by Jan Helge & Paula

Series 4: Clubs & Organizations

Box 7 Folder 13 Calumet Club-History & member list; 1887
Box 7 Folder 14 South Suburban Genealogical & Historical Society-"Rooting Together"-History; 1983

Series 5: Historical sketches

Box 7 Folder 15 "The Greater Roseland Area of Chicago"- So. Suburban Gen. & Hist. Society Research Series, vol. 1; 1990
Box 7 Folder 16 Wartime-Roseland men in the Civil war-Miscellaneous notes; 1914-1948

Supplement 4

Box 7 Folder 17 Newspapers- Grove Heights News; 1951 Sep 22; 1952 Nov, Dec; 1953 Feb, June

Oversize Material (See listing of larger oversize material in Scope and Content Note above.)

Box 8 Folder 1 Calumet Harbor Scrapbook; 1949-1959
Box 8 Folder 2 South End Reporter Scrapbook; 1937-1942. An index to this appears at the end of this guide.
Box 8 Folder 3 Calumet Index Annual Yearbook: 1964 June 28
Box 8 Folder 4 Calumet Index Annual Yearbook: 1965 June 27
Box 8 Folder 5 Calumet Index Annual Yearbook: 1969 June 29
Box 8 Folder 6 Calumet Index Annual Yearbook: 1971 June 27
Box 8 Folder 7 Calumet Index Annual Yearbook: 1972 June 25
Box 8 Folder 8 Calumet Index Annual Yearbook: 1974 June 30
Box 8 Folder 9 Acme Steel News: 1961 Oct [See also folder 2:1, above.]
Box 8 Folder 10 Acme Steel News: 1961 Nov
Box 8 Folder 11 Acme Steel News: 1961 Dec

PHOTOGRAPHS

Series 1: Biographical - Portraits and Family Photos

Photograph 1.135 Ambuul, Mr. and Mrs.
Photographs 1.136-1.137 Bihl Family
Photographs 1.138-1.139 Brennan, George A.
Photographs 1.140-1.143 Clausing sisters
Photographs 1.144-1.147 Dalenburg Family
Photograph 1.148 DeJong, Peter
Photographs 1.149-1.151 DeYoung Family
Photograph 1.152 Gohring, John
Photograph 1.153 Greuw, Simon
Photographs 1.154-1.155 Hewes, C.D.
Photograph 1.156 Hill, J. Claude
Photograph 1.157 Holleman, P. W.
Photograph 1.158 Hoppe, Willie
Photographs 1.159-1.163 Koopman Family
Photographs 1.164-1.171 Madderdom Family (see also 1.233)
Photographs 1.172-1.175a Medsker, Bertha Chadwick
Photograph 1.176 Moerdyk, Dominic and wife
Photograph 1.177 Muller, A. Anna
Photograph 1.178 Olcott, Chauncey
Photograph 1.179 Ortel, John
Photograph 1.180 Prince Family
Photographs 1.181-1.182 Ravesloot, Johannes and wife
Photographs 1.183-1.185 Roseland residents (misc.)
Photographs 1.186-1.187 Schwartz, Louis
Photographs 1.188-1.189 Ton, John
Photograph 1.190 Ton, John and Aggie, 1870s
Photograph 1.191 Ton, Nelli (Mrs. Jansen), 1870s
Photograph 1.192 Ton, Lina (Mrs. Bagshaw), 1870s
Photograph 1.193 Ton Family
Photographs 1.194-1.195 Ton, Cornelis J.
Photographs 1.196-1.209 Ton, family, 1896, 1899, 1945
Photograph 1.209a Udelhofen, Michael
Photographs 1.209b-1.210 Vandersyde, Goris
Photograph 1.211 Vandersyde, Mrs. Goris
Photograph 1.212 Vandersyde, Leonard, circa 1860
Photograph 1.213 Vandersyde, George, circa 1890
Photograph 1.214 Vandersyde family, 1860s
Photographs 1.215-1.216 Van Ess, Bankas & family (pastor, First Reformed Church)
Photograph 1.217 Wexelburg, August N.
Photograph 1.218 Zwart, Heintje and wife
Photograph 2.11 Fisher, Mrs. Williams and daughter, circa 1915
Photograph 2.12 Raatjes, Adolph, 1937

Series 2: Businesses Establishments

Photographs 1.1-1.14 Calumet Index (newspaper), interior views, 1951
Photograph1.15 Anderson, A.B. and Company, grocers, 1890
Photographs 1.16-1.25 Arsmom's Grain Elevator, postcards
Photographs 1.108-1.111 Arsmom's Grain Elevator, explosion and fire
Photograph 1.28 Avenue Theatre
Photographs 1.29-1.30 Chicago Drop Forge Company, employees, circa 1890, 1910
Photograph 1.31 Dalenburg Grocery, 111th & Michigan
Photographs 1.32-1.33 Dalenburg Hardware, 110th & Michigan
Photograph 1.34 Eleven Mile House Tavern, 92nd and State
Photograph 1.34a Roseland Bank, interior view, 1887
Photograph 1.35 South End Buffet Company, 11900 S. Michigan
Photographs 1.36-1.37 Ton Real Estate, exterior & interior, 110th & Michigan
Photograph 1.38 Vander Ploeg Grocery, 10657 S. Michigan
Photograph 1.39 Vandersyde General Store, 111th & Michigan, employees
Photograph 1.40 Van Vlissingen Real Estate, See also 1.127 and 1.297
Photograph 2.1 Binyon's Point [Tavern], circa 1910
Photograph 2.2 Roseland Cheap Store; Hiram Van der Bilt home, 1877

Municipal Agencies

Photograph 1.41 Fire Department, 1883
Photograph 1.42 Fire Department, first automobile at station, circa Early 1900s
Photograph 1.43 Fire Department, 1913
Photographs 1.44-1.53 Fire Department, 1914
Photographs 1.54-1.80 Lake Calumet Harbor, port dedication, 1956
Photograph 1.81 Lake Calumet Harbor, aerial view, 1957
Photograph 1.82 Lake Calumet Harbor excursion boat, 1956
Photograph 1.83 Recataloged as 1.113a
Photograph 1.84 Recataloged as 1.113b
Photograph 1.85 Houseboat, 119th & Doty Ave., 1955, displaced by harbor development [Filed with Residences.]
Photograph 2.9 Drainage Canal Trip No. 2, 1909
Photograph 2.10 Police Department, 1910

Series 3: Religious Institutions

Photographs 1.86-1.87 All Saints Church, 1967
Photograph 1.88 Christian Reformed Church, street view
Photograph 1.89 Christian Reformed Holland Church, 1890
Photograph 1.90 Elim Lutheran Church, Sunday School picnic, 1907
Photographs 1.91-1.92 First Reformed Church, street view, 1904
Photograph 1.93 *
Photograph 1.94 First Reformed Church, interior showing organ
Photograph 1.95 First Reformed Church group (consistory & wives?), 1898
Photographs 1.96-1.97 First Reformed parsonage, exterior and interior
Photograph 1.98 First Reformed Church, 2nd building, erected 1867
Photograph 1.99 Roseland Presbyterian, Sunday school, 1900
Photographs 1.100-1.101 St. Matthias Episcopal-Cornerstone laying
Photograph 1.102 St. Matthias Episcopal, exterior, 1967
Photograph 1.103 St. Nicholas Church, St. Agnes Sodality group, circa 1915. [See also 1.126.]
Photograph 2.3 Mission Wagon Papers and Tracts, 1899 (A.N. Wexelburg see CRCC 1.217)

Series 4: Clubs and Organizations

Photograph 1.104 American Legion
Photograph 1.105 Doer's Orchestra, 1890
Photograph 1.106 Chicago All-Stars, team picture, 1926
Photograph 1.107a,b Drama League of Chicago, 1913
Photographs 1.108-1.111 1.108-111 J. Ellen Foster Club
Photograph 1.112 Knights of Columbus
Photograph 1.113-1.113b Lake Calumet Boat and Gun Club
Photograph 1.114 Roseland Baseball Team, 1898
Photograph 1.115 South End Business Men's Association, circa 1900
Photograph 1.116 South End Merchant's Association, 1896
Photographs 1.117-1.119 South Park Basketball League, 1906-1907, (119 oversize)
Photograph 1.120 Sunday School Union, 1903
Photograph 1.121 YMCA, Roseland, 1900
Photograph 1.122 Bethany Reformed Church senior baseball club, 1908 (oversize)
Photograph 1.123 Portland Baseball Team, 1907 (oversize)
Photographs 1.124-1.125 Eclipse Baseball Team, Roseland, 1909, 1911 (oversize)
Photograph 1.126 Bethel Baptist Church, Women's Helping Hand club (oversize)
Photograph 1.127 Calumet Store, 110th & Michigan, 1872 (oversize)
Photograph 2.4 Calumet Baseball Team, circa 1910
Photograph 2.5 Knights of Pythias Temple Cornerstone-Laying
Photograph 2.6 Roseland Band, circa 1890
Photograph 2.7 Unidentified parade, 1896 [Also 2.8]
Photograph 2.8a Snow White & the Seven Dwarfs-Cast of stage play; circa 1900

Series 7: Parks

Photographs 1.128-1.129 Palmer Park construction, 1905 (1.128 oversize)
Photograph 1.130 Palmer Park pond, 1905
Photographs 1.131-1.132 Palmer Park women's gym class, 1912, 1914
Photographs 1.133-1.134 Palmer Park festival, 1910

Residences

Photograph 1.219 10940 S. Michigan Ave., 1885
Photograph 1.220 10941 S. Michigan Ave., 1883
Photograph 1.221 Michigan Ave., near 103rd, 1940s
Photographs 1.222-1.223 Michigan Ave., near 111th, 1880s
Photographs 1.224-1.225 109th and Michigan (Vanderbilt home), 1888
Photograph 1.226 109th and Michigan (Van Vlissingen home), 1909
Photograph 1.227 111th Street, 1904
Photographs 1.228-1.230 111th Street and State
Photograph 1.231 113th Street and Michigan Ave., 1861
Photograph 1.232 114th Street and Michigan Ave., circa 1890
Photograph 1.233 John Madderom's Civil War record, which hung in house at 11044 S. Wabash Ave. [Filed with Portrait Photos]
Photograph 2.13 10808 S. State (Doemling residence)
Photograph 2.14 Ortel & Elfine homes, Kensington, IL, 1868
Photograph 2.15 Carey Watson home, Lilydale
Photograph 2.16 Oldest house in Calumet (132d Street near Indiana Ave.)
Photograph 2.17 Unidentified (Ton residence?) [Also 2.18, 2.19]
Photograph 2.20 Unidentified Victorian / Edwardian homes
Photograph 2.21 Unidentified residence, 1906
Photograph 2.22 Unidentified residence, 1890s?
Photograph 2.23 Unidentified residence, 1913
Photograph 2.24 Unidentified residence, 1967

Series 8: Schools

Photograph 1.234 Calumet Conservatory, class photo, 1910
Photographs 1.235-1.238 Curtiss School, class photos, 1883, 1896, undated
Photograph 1.239 Fenger High School groundbreaking
Photographs 1.240-1.244 Kensington School class photo, 1880s
Photographs 1.245-1.246 Roseland School class photos, 1890
Photograph 1.247 Scanlan School class picture, undated
Photographs 1.248-1.251 Van Vlissingen School class pictures, 1893, 1903, undated
Photographs 1.252-1.255 Van Vlissingen School faculty pictures, undated
Photographs 1.256-1.259 Van Vlissingen School parade, Liberty Loan drive, 1918
Photographs 1.260-1.261 Van Vlissingen School parade, 4th of July, 1892
Photograph 2.25 Unidentified school picnic, circa 1900 [Also 2.26]
Photograph 2.26 Mendel Catholic football players; 1979

Streets

Photographs 1.262-1.269 Michigan Avenue parade, Roseland 60th anniversary, 1909
Photograph 1.270 Michigan Ave., showing Roseland Theatre, circa 1920
Photograph 1.271 Michigan Ave., Roseland, 1906, aerial view between 111th & 112th
Photograph 1.272 Michigan Ave., sewer construction, Roseland, 1900
Photographs 1.273-1.274 Michigan Ave. Parades, Roseland, circa 1930s
Photograph 1.275
  • Michigan Ave., & 113th Place, 1890
  • Michigan Ave. & 111th Street, 1887
Photograph 1.276
  • Michigan Ave. Sewer construction, 1900
  • Laying street car tracks on Michigan Ave., 1892
  • Indiana Ave. & 112th Street
  • Michigan Ave. & 11th Street
Photograph 1.277 Michigan Ave. & 110th; Michigan Ave. & 111th, 1888-1900
Photograph 1.278 106th and Wentworth Street
Photograph 1.279 103rd & Michigan, drinking fountain, circa 1918
Photograph 1.280 103rd & Michigan, 1914
Photograph 1.281 106th & Wentworth, 1891
Photograph 1.282 107th & Michigan, early 1900s
Photographs 1.283-1.286 107th & Michigan, winter scenes
Photographs 1.287-1.288 107th & Wabash, winter, 1967
Photograph 1.289 108th & Perry Ave., 1905
Photograph 1.290 109th & Michigan, 1890s
Photographs 1.291-1.292 109th & Michigan, 1897
Photograph 1.293 109th & Michigan, hay peddlers
Photograph 1.294 109th & State, row of houses, early 1900s
Photograph 1.295 109th & Wentworth, 1891
Photograph 1.296 110th & Michigan, winter 1967
Photograph 1.297 Bakery wagon on 111th street, circa 1890 [Filed with Business photos]
Photograph 1.298 111th & Indiana, winter 1967
Photograph 1.299 111th & Michigan, Pullman, 1886
Photograph 1.300 111th & Michigan, Roseland, 1888
Photograph 1.301 111th & Michigan, Roseland, 1890
Photographs 1.302-1.304 111th & Michigan, photos of three corners, 1890
Photograph 1.305 111th & Michigan, 1892
Photographs 1.306-1.307 111th & Michigan, parade, 1892 July 4
Photograph 1.308 111th & Michigan, parade, 1890s
Photographs 1.309-1.313 111th & Michigan, parade, late 1890s
Photograph 1.314 111th & Michigan, Roseland, 1894
Photograph 1.315 111th & Michigan Ave., sewer construction, 1900
Photographs 1.316-1.318 111th & Michigan Ave., new streetcar tracks, 1904
Photograph 1.319 111th & Michigan Ave., looking west, circa 1903
Photographs 1.320-1.322 111th & Michigan Ave., 1905
Photograph 1.323 111th & Michigan Ave., 1907
Photograph 1.324 111th & South Park Ave., winter 1904
Photograph 1.325 112th & Michigan, new trolley tracks, 1904
Photograph 1.326 112th & Michigan, circa 1905
Photograph 1.327 113th & Michigan, 1893
Photograph 1.328 113th & Michigan, Roseland, circa 1904
Photograph 1.329 113th & Wentworth, 1893
Photograph 1.330 1115th & Howard Street, 1890
Photograph 1.331 115th & Michigan Ave., circa 1905
Photograph 1.332 115th & South Park Ave., 1890
Photograph 1.333 116th Street, Michigan Central RR station, 1911
Photographs 2.27-2.28 Unidentified winter street, 1904

Transportation

Photograph 1.334 Western INA Railroad, 1888
Photograph 1.335 Kensington Station employees, early 1900s

Wartime

Photograph 2.29 Spanish-American War Veterans' Dinner (?), circa 1915
Photograph 2.30 Decoration Day services, 1932

SOUTH END REPORTER SCRAPBOOK, 1937 – 1942, Box 8, Folder 2

The following index to the South End Reporter scrapbook was prepared in January 1988 by Jan Helge of the South Suburban Genealogical and Historical Society. The index was published in the Society's quarterly journal, Where The Trails. . .

NAME PAGE
ABELLS, Col. Harry D. 40
ADAMS, Glenn D. 32
AHNQUIST, Rev. C.G.H. 78
ALBERT, Rudolph 74
ANTONIDES, Robert C. 65
BAKKERS, Andrews 43
BALDASSARI, I. O. 6
BANDEL, Harry 64
BANKS, William R. 33
BAUER, Jack O. 48
BEARDSLEY, Greenville 70
BEBB, Mrs. Herbert 38
BECK, Leslie V. 65
BECKEL, Mrs. John J. 16
BECKER, Albert V. 69
BECKMAN, Victor 105
BERKERY, Chief Charles 14
BIMROSE, Alfred 29
BIMROSE, Alfred Jr. 73
BOBLITT, Rev. Homer C. 100
BOND, Rev. Ray 93
BONIFAS, Rev. Theodore 51
BORST, Raymond 89
BOS, John 103
BOYLE, Capt. Mark F. 72
BRADBURN, Robert F. 20
BRAND, Paul J. 1
BRANDT, Charles H. 8
BRATLIE, A. Herbert 62
BROWN, John R. 60
CALEY, L. G. 86
CALEY, William 4
CANNAVEN, Chief Thomas 79
CANNON, Joseph 46
CARLSON, Albert E. 22
CARLSON, Enoch 19
CARMAN, Dr. Charles A. 61
CARSWELL, Beatrice 77
CASTLE, Guy H. 69
CHAPMAN, William A. 28
CHIMINELLO, Rev. Joseph 74
CHWALA, John 63
CHYLA, Rev. S. P. 39
CLAUSSEN, William J. 55
COONEY, Martin M. 12
COOPER, Perry G. 54
CRUMMER, Wilbur 93
CUMMINGS, John 25
CUMMINGS, Wilfred R. 13
CUTTER, Max G. 24
DAHLBERG, Gotthard A. 67
DAHLIN, Rev. M.A. 101
DAHLMAN, Vernon 91
DAVIS, Walter G. 44
DE COOK, Ralph 99
DE HANN, Abel A. 92
DE HANN, C. 18
DE VRIES, Walter 91
DE YOUNG, John 39
DENNIS, Merle E. 86
DIEHL, H. C. 16
DODD, Albert G. 102
DOPP, Miss Mary 6
DOTY, Fred D. 7
DU BOIS, Reginald 84
EAMES, Orrin A. 76
EENIGENBURG, Harry Jr. 74
EENIGENBURG, Harry Sr. 18
EHRMANN, Walter C. 47
ELLIOT, Dr. Robert H. 66
ERNST, Frank A. 17
ERRINGTON, James 68
EXLER, Rev. Francis X.J. 58
FARNAM, Miss Lillian 84
FARR, Hilda Butler 36
FEHRENBACK, Oliver 27
FIDDELKE, John C. 62
FLEISCHMAN, George W. 28
FRAWLEY, John A. 8
FRENCH, James R. H. 90
FROOM, W. I. 94
GARTELMAN, Charles 23
GIGNAC, A. C. 105
GILDIN, Joseph L. 41
GOUDIE, Captain R.A. 39
GOVIER, Sheldon W. 19
GRADY, Capt. Michael J. 11
GRIES, Ernest F. 100
GROSSO, B. 34
GROVES, H. Merlin 59
GRUNAU, George B. 16
GUASTALLI, Richard 72
GUNN, Francis M. 2
HABICH, Charles Jr. 29
HAGER, Dr. Harry J. 48
HANEY, Robert C. 85
HANSEN, Arthur 85
HANSON, Mathiel 63
HARTWIG, Leonard F. 3
HASERODT, Mrs. Paul S. 81
HASTINGS, Ira J. 38
HATTON, H. L. 12
HAVERLAMP, Rev. Wm. 82
HELBING, William A. 90
HELSTROM, Mrs. Herbert 73
HERRIOT, David 63
HILLSTROM, George R. 33
HOEKSTRA, Richard L. 17
HOMER, Chief John A. 14
HOWARD, Wallace 99
JANSEN, William 2
JENSEN, Peter C. 83
JOHNSON, Carl E. 70
JOHNSON, Jeff O. 30
JOHNSON, Mahlon 7
JOSTES, Theodore B. 61
KENNEDY, Bob 56
KEOUGH, Rev. E. S. 12
KERR, Capt. James B. 88
KETCHAM, George A. 94
KILROY, Capt. Thomas 96
KISKADDON, William S. 78
KITCH, Mrs. Jack I. 88
KLAAREN, Rev. John A. 31
KOSTELYK, Cornelis Sr. 36
KUESTER, Emil F. 55
KURZ, Peter J. 89
LAMB, Cass A. 1
LEFKOWITZ, Samuel 4
LEITH, Mrs. William G. 79
LEVITON, Frank C. 101
LINDELL, Arthur G. 26
LIPKE, Mrs. Edward H. 49
LOFGREN, David A. 52
LONG, ROGER H. 56
LORENTZ, Capt. George C. 58
LUCAS, Daniel R. 97
LULL, Forrest L. 75
MAGEE, David M. 96
MAHON, Capt. George A. 47
MALMSTROM, Ernest A. 41
MARCH, Louis P. 103
MASSMANN, E. O. 87
MATTHEWSON, Gordon P. 13
MC CARRON, Thomas W. 68
MC CLURKE, Mrs. Richard M. 57
MC CORKLE, Fred D. 32
MC LAREN, William 54
MC LAUGHLIN, Bernadine 51
MEHLHORN, Karl 36
MELILLO, Oscar D. 27
MICHUDA, Stephen J. 77
MILLER, Wyatt A. 52
MODESTOW, Joseph 5
MODROW, William 67
MOONEY, Arthur W. 103
MOONEY, Capt. James L. 15
MORRIS, John H. 82
MORRISON, Charles E. 80
NEHRING, Adolph 60
NELSON, Fred W. 2
NEWGARD, Olaf 24
O' TOOLE, Bartholomew 15
OOSTERBAAN, Jerry 96
OTTO, Harold M. 65
PALMER, Charles W. 21
PANOZZO, Dionisio 83
PANOZZO, Louis 83
PASKAUSKAS, Rev. George 81
PATRICK, Anton 42
PEARSON, Paul E. 49
PETERSON, Carl 5
PHILLIPS, G.V. 44
POWER, Joseph J. 35
PRENDERGAST, Chief John 98
PRICE, Albert E. 81
PRIDJIAN, K.A. 66
PROVIS, Bradley M. 25
PRYSTALSKI, Judge John 5
REGAN, Don R. 71
REINECKE, Henry A. 49
REINHEIMER, Louis 20
RICHTER, E. Stuart 45
ROBERTS, George F. 9
ROBERTS, Leslie E. 102
ROGGEVEEN, John P. 58
ROOT, Herman 71
ROOT, Martin 71
SCHACHT, Frederick W. 25
SCHELL, Herman 40
SCHMID, Harold H. 30
SCHNEIDER, Martin 72
SCOWCROFT, Walter 30
SEEBERG, Edward 88
SELBY, A. J. 42
SHARPE, Rev. Leason 78
SHEDD, Howard O. 35
SHINNICK, Charles L. 76
SIDLER, Hobart McKinley 98
SIMSON, Mrs. J.B. 68
SINENI, Sam 26
SMITH, B. V. 70
SMITH, James H. 31
SMITH, Warren B. 61
SPURGIN, William H. 34
SQUYRES, James S. 75
THEOBALD, Sister 87
STAPLETON, Capt. Wm. L. 46
STEERS, Fred L. 90
STEWART, Dr. Owen M. 37
STEWART, Samuel L. 50
STOW, Mrs. Clyde S. 14
STROM, John A. 53
SUMMERS, Mat 20
SUTKEN, Felix 85
SWANSON, Arthur E. 59
TAILLON, Rev. Eugene J. 80
TEACH, Jacob A. 4
TENINGA, Alfred J. 10
THOMPSON, Racine 3
THOMPSON, Racine 37
TUBBS, Dr. Eston V. 34
TUCH, Fred T. 31
TURNBULL, John M. 22
UDELL, Gerald S. 26
VALENTINE, Edward W. 93
VAN CLAY, Mrs. Mary 13
VAN HATTEM, C.J. 5
VAN SIPMA, Oege 23
VANDER MEER, B. 44
VANDERBILT, Cornelis J. 97
VANDERWARF, Bert 50
VREE, Henry 52
WAGNER, George E. Jr. 53
WALLMAN, Edwin J. 1
WATERMAN, Charles E. 64
WATLING, Harry J. 21
WERBNER, Simon 22
WESSELIUS, Richard L. 9
WILHELMSEN, E. 104
WILLIS, Urban G. 9
WOOD, Mrs. Harold F. 43
WOODS, W. C. 10
WORTH, Albert A. 104
YONKER, Henry N. 17
YOUNG, Leslie W. 95
ZIMMERMAN, Arthur J. 92
ZORDAN, Antonio 23

INDEX TO THE HISTORY OF ROSELAND AND VICINITY BY SIMON DEKKER, circa 1935 Box 5, Folders 3-27

Index prepared by South Suburban Historical and Genealogical Society May 1989

NAME PAGE
ALTGELT, Governor 95
AMBUUL 162
AMBUUL, Jane 157
AMBUUL, Johannes 8, 14, 157, 161, 197
AMBUUL, Neeltje 157
ARLISKAS 269
AUKES 65
BACH 140
BAKKER, P. 178
BAKKER, Rev. H. 48
BAKKER, S. 263
BAKKERS 185, 193, 195
BAKKERS, Charlie 184
BAKKERS, John 208
BAKKERS, Sybrand 192
BANDSTRA, Harry 126
BARTLETT, Frederic A. 275
BASS, Dr. 198, 199, 205
BEAUDRY 209
BECKER 205
BECKER, Dr. 206
BECKMAN 267
BEDEEN 128
BENNINK, Rev. 41
BEYEA 239, 240
BICKHAUS 206, 297
BIMROSE 220
BIRKHOF, Nicholas 228
BIRKHOFF 229
BLANCHARD 187
BLOKKER, Peter 158
BOCK 219
BOERSMA 135, 136, 172, 195, 239, 240, 278
BOERSMA, Johannes 277
BOERSMA, John 277, 278
BOERSMA, Reemer 115
BOERSMA, Sam 175
BOLKS, Rev. S. 35
BONGA 278
BONNEMA, Jennie 287
BONNEMA, Martin 287
BOOMKER, J. J. 132, 196
BOON 237
BOON, Meuis 28
BOON, Peter 81
BORGMAN, Rev. Wm. 48
BOSWINKEL, J. H. 158
BOUMAN, Harm 160
BIUTON 92
BOVENKERK, J. C. 136
BOWEN 96
BOWEN, Colonel 84
BRAND, Chas. 267
BRANDSMA 158
BRANDT 195, 235, 236
BRANDT, Charles 240
BRAS, John 8
BRAT, Rev. A. 51
BREEN, Paul 132
BRENNAN 62, 63
BRINK, Jan 278
BROENE, Rev. G. 43, 44, 45
BROLSMA 273
BRUCER 279
BRUIGOM, Matt 124
BRYANT 238
BRYANT, Edward 236, 237
BUELL 13
BULT, Dr. 206
CALEY 268
CAMPBELL 143
CANNON 175
CHAPMAN 232, 233
CLARE 139
CLEVELAND, President 95
CLOUSING 162, 163
CLOUSING, C. 227
CLOUSING, Cornelis 162
CRAFTON 144
CUSTER 232
DALENBURG 113, 169, 172
DALENBURG, George 24, 134, 172
DALENBURG, John 172
DALENBURG, Klaas 8, 23
DALENBURG, Mrs. Klaas 9
DALENBURG, Peter 8, 22, 24, 168
DALENBURG, Trynje 288
DE BOER 132
DE BOER, Gerritt 122
DE BOER, Govert 122
DE BOER, Harry 122
DE BOER, P. G. 121
DE BRUIN 195, 196
DE HAAN 272
DE HANN, Henry 271
DE HAAS 251
DE HAAS, A. 250
DE JONG 84, 86, 96
DE JONG, Abram 288
DE JONG, Rev. Abram 289
DE JONG, Antje DEKKER 285
DE JONG, Arthur 287
DE JONG, Benjamin 289
DE JONG, Cornelis 284
DE JONG, D. P. 123
DE JONG, Dirk 5, 288
DE JONG, Mrs. Dirk 121
DE JONG, Earl 132
DE JONG, Ed 132
DE JONG, Flossie 284
DE JONG, Fryntje ELZINGA 289
DE JONG, George 79, 288
DE JONG, Gerrit 79, 84
DE JONG, Hark 79
DE JONG, Harry 175
DE JONG, Hendrik 1
DE JONG, Henry 285
DE JONG, Rev. J. P. 281, 283
DE JONG, Jacob 8, 14, 22, 78, 123, 132, 281, 288, 289, 290
DE JONG, Jennie VANER MEY 290
DE JONG, John 79, 82, 84, 96, 225, 284, 288, 289
DE JONG, Martha 283, 284
DE JONG, Mary 284
DE JONG, Nettie 283, 284
DE JONG, Peter 1, 3, 4, 7, 8, 9, 12,14, 31, 35, 61, 281, 283, 284, 285, 288
DE JONG, Richard 289
DE JONG, Swantine 287, 288
DE KOKER, A. 215, 22, 257, 261
DE KOKER, Abram 16, 154
DE KOKER, Cornelis 259, 260
DE KOKER, Jacob 260
DE KOKER, Jane 257
DE KOKER, John 259, 260
DE LEEUW 277
DE VRIES, Gerrit 274
DE VRIES, Lambert 275
DE WIT, Cornelis 250
DE YOUNG 159, 263
DE YOUNG, Henry 157, 164, 230
DE YOUNG, Mrs. 162
DE YOUNG, Peter 164
DEGEUS, Rev. A. 47
DEKKER 1, 124, 125, 189
DEKKER, Abram 117, 118, 286
DEKKER, Cornelis 165
DEKKER, Ed 248
DEKKER, Harry 119, 126
DEKKER, Henry 117, 118, 286
DEKKER, John 5, 119
DEKKER, Mrs. John 121
DEKKER, Ko 191
DEKKER, Prof. 286
DEKKER, Simon 285
DEKKER, Wm. 179
DEKOKER, A. 80
DOEZEMA, Rev. F. 46
DOLTON, George 15
DREGER 159
DYK, Nicholas 130, 131
DYKHUIZEN, P. 279
DYKSTRA, Nick 258, 273
EENIGENBURG, Hark 23
EENIGENBURG, Peter 23
EENIGENBURG, Tryntje 23
EENIGENBURG, Gerrit 8, 9, 10, 11, 24, 40, 158
EENIGENBURG, Hark 8
EENIGENBURG, Harm 22
EENIGENBURG, Harry 40, 122, 158
EGAN, Dr. 197
EGGERT, Dr. 203
EHRHARDT 53
EININK, Rev. B. H 46
ELZINGA, Richard 289
ELZINGA, Edward 289
ENGER 128
ENGERS 129
ERGO 181
ERHARDT 243
FERRIS 62
FETCHER, Valentine 128
FISHER, John 175
FLIPSE, Rev. 37
FORSYTHE 207
FRAATZ, Charlie 245, 257, 258, 278
FRAATZ, Mrs. 258
FRIESEMA 275
FULLER 187, 188
GANO 38
GETTY 187
GETZ 259
GOETZ 128
GOODYK 121
GOODYK, Harry 121
GORRING, Mary 162
GORTER 209
GOUWEN, Thys 1
GOUWEN, William 1
GREENACRE, I. T. 234
GREEUW 47
GREVE, Rev. 42
GREVESTUK 274
GREVESTUK, Gerrit 273
GREVING 232
GROEN, Rev J. 47
GUY, Dr. 202
HABICH 267
HAGER, Rev. 40
HALL 136
HARMELING, Rev. 37
HARRIS 202, 243
HARRIS 243
HASPER, R. 279
HASPER, Rev. H. 37
HASPER, Riemer 276
HEEREMA 232
HEIDANIS, Abram 277
HEKHUIS, Rev. G. 40
HEMMESTRA, Rev. 37
HESS, Chris 247
HESS, John 247
HEWS, C. D., Dr. 197
HEWS, Dr. 193, 198, 199, 200
HILLSTROM 235, 236
HOEK, Jacob 28
HOEKSEMA, Rev. G. 50
HOEKSTRA 119
HOEKSTRA, Jacob 180
HOEKSTRA, Jake 124
HOEKSTRA, John 124
HOFFS, Rev. Harry 42
HOFSTRA 181
HOFSTRA, John 180
HOLLEMAN, Dr. 199, 200
HOLWERDA, Gerald 51
HOOGENDUNK 9
HOOGENDUNK, Cornelis 8
HOOR, Ten 125
HUYSER, J. P. 123
HYLKEMA, Rev. G. 50
IRETON, Job 27
ISHERWOOD 230
JACOBSMA, Henry 65
JAHN, August 159
JANSEN, August 219
JANSEN, Fred 219
JANSEN, Peter 219
JANSEN, William 219
JANSMA 181
JANSMA, Gerrit 180, 181
JANSMA, John 180
JELLEMA 47
JOHNSON 174
JONES 288
JONKER, Gerrit 5
JONKER, John 5, 8, 14
JONKER, Reka 285
JONKRYK, Jacob 27
KASTELEIN 170
KASTELEIN, John 169
KASTELEIN, Peter 172
KEESEN 124
KEESEN, Philip 278
KELLY 264
KENNEDY 224
KINGSMA, John 136, 137
KINGSMA, Mrs. 136, 137
KINKAMP, Martha 283
KIONKE 53
KIONKI 206
KIONKI, Charlie 209
KLAAREN, Rev. J. 37
KLEIN 175
KLEINHUIZEN 159
KLEINHUIZEN, John 157, 158, 188, 191
KLEINHUIZEN, Charles 189
KLUIT, Cornelis 27
KNEUBEL, Helen 285
KOMMERS 192
KOMMERS, I. 173
KOOPMAN, R. H. 36
KOOPMAN, Rev. 37
KOOPMAN, Rev. R. H. 256
KOSTELYK, John 126
KOSTELYK, Nicholas 126
KRESEGE 158
KRIEKARD, Rev. C. 37
KRIER 168
KRIER, John 168
KRIER, Mike 168
KRISTIN 279
KROON, Albert 27, 62
KUIPER 124, 129, 205
KUIPER, Cornelis 8, 14, 62, 113, 114
KUIPER, Dr. Herman 52
KUIPER, Jacob 114, 128
KUIPER, Rev. K. 48, 52, 123
KUITE, Rev. 39
LAANSMA, Rev. 57
LAMAR, Rev. 40
LAUFGEN 267
LAVERMAN 259
LEISTRA 129
LEISTRA, D. 125
LEPELTAK, P. 35
LINDEBOOM, Prof. 64
LORMIER 228
LOWDEN, Florence 98
LUND 53
LUNDBERG 218
MAAT 23
MAAT, A. 252
MAAT, Teunis 22
MADDEROM 27, 134, 263, 268, 269
MADDEROM, Abram 31, 86, 131, 184, 214
MADDEROM, Cornelis 23, 184
MADDEROM, Gerrit 164
MADDEROM, John 164
MADDEROM, Klaas 23, 24, 29
MADDEROM, Peter 23, 24, 27, 31, 214, 228
MC LEAN, Dr. 202
MEETER, John 107, 108
MEINDERS, Rev. 42
MERRICK 130
MERRICK, Patrick 127
MILLER 114, 266, 269
MOERDYK, Wm., Rev. 37
MOERDYKE, Wm., Rev. 289
MOHLENKOPF, Henry 171, 172
MORGAN 88
MUCHMORE 84
MULDER, Rev. 40
MURRAY 31, 32
NESS, Peter 178
NEWMAN 83
NICHOLS, John 115, 234, 239
NICHOLS, R. J. 217
NOORDEWIER, J. Rev. 43
NYDAM, John 119, 124, 126
OGGEL, Dr. 56
OLSON, John 269
OLTHOF 132
OOMS, Adam 27, 119, 120, 126, 129
OOMS, Adam 131, 132
OOMS, Harry 120
OOMS, Johannes 27
OOMS, Simon 120
OOSTERBAAN 164, 165
OOSTERHOUT 15
OPHUES 207
OTTO 267
OTTO, Gerrit 62, 214, 228, 229, 234
OTTO, Henry 214, 228
OTTO, John 266
OTTO, Martin 214
OUDENDYK 8
OUDENDYK, Jantje 162
OUDENDYK 9
OUDENDYK, Jantje 197
OVERTOOM, Nick 243
PAARLBERG, Antje 2
PAARLBERG, Klaas 2
PAARLBERG, Tryntje 3
PAARLBERG, Widow 3, 12
PALMER 187, 188
PASKE, Flossie 284
PASKE, Rev. Te 284
PETERSON 174
PFAU 207, 238
PFAW 229
PHILIPS 218
POELSTRA, Peter 167
PON 230, 232
PON, Gerrit 229
POPE 111
PORTER 208
POST, Samuel 57
POTGETER, Rev. 41, 42
PRINCE 134
PRINCE, Peter 22
PRINS, Benjamin 23
PRINS, Johannes 27, 169, 185, 189
PRINS, Peter 23, 169, 184, 185
PULLMAN 86, 99, 100, 103
PULLMAN, Florence 98
QUINLIVEN 168
RANKIN, Dr. 202
RANNEY 139
READING 185
REDEEN 128
REES, Louis 172
REXFORD 143
ROBBERT, Rev. J. 45
ROGGEVEEN, Cornelis 162
ROGGEVEEN, Mary 162
ROODHUIZEN, W. K. 210, 221
ROORDA 277
ROOSMA 183
SAMUELS, Dr. 206
SANTEFORT, Cornelis 30, 143, 144
SANTEFORT, John 30, 143
SAVERKOOL, E. 27
SCANLAN 38
SCHMALFELD 174, 178, 179
SCHMIDT, Matt 83
SCHMIDT, Theophilis 207
SCHUURMAN 47
SHERMAN, Dr. 198
SIEWERS, Dirk 114
SISSON 83
SLINGERLAND, Albert 160, 191, 252
SLINGERLAND, Albert 191
SLINGERLAND, Albert 252
SMIT 28
SMITH 127, 130
SMITH 130
SMITH, J.P. 248
SMITH, John 126
SMITH, William 126
SNIP, Bill 259
SNIP, Jan 27
SNIP, John 251
SNIP, William 251, 252
SONNEVELD 224
SPARKS, Dr. 201
SPOOLSTRA, Albert 123
SPOOLSTRA, August 123
SPOOLSTRA, Gerrit 123
SPOOLSTRA, John 123
SPOOLSTRA, Peter 122, 123
SPRIETSMA, Lucas, Mrs. 5
STAPEL 274
STEENBERGEN, Peter 87
STEGENGA, John 213
STEUNENBURG, Rev. 40
STEVENS 183
STEWART, A. T. 190
STONE, Rev. John Timothy 282
STROOK 188, 189
STUART, Dr. G. 200
STUART, Dr. Wm. 49, 50, 286
SWANSON 264, 265
SWART, Adrian 28
SWART, Hendrik 27
SWART, Maartje DE JONG 284
SWART, Peter 284
SWART, William 28, 284
SWART, Wm. A. 28
TAMMINGA 174
TAMMINGA, D. J. 173
TANIS, Paul 190
TANIS, Peter 190
TANIS, Philip 190
TENINGA 165, 232
TENINGA, Al 229, 230, 231, 235
TENINGA, Dr. 203, 204
TENINGA, Herman 229, 230
TENINGA, John 53, 159
THARP, Dr. 205
THOMASMA, Geo. 190
THORP 126
TIEN, Herman 28
TON, Adrian 208
TON, Cornelis 21
TON, Harmen 208
TON, John 8, 21, 24, 67, 121
TON, John 151, 208
TON, Meindert 208
TON, Pieterje 121
TON, Richard J. 266
TOREN 132
TORINO 181
TRAP, Rev. L. 48
TRAP, Rev. Wm. 50
TROMPEN, Dr. J. N. 204
TURKSTRA 175
TYSEN, Dirk 27
TYSSEN, Dick 194
VAARWERK 121
VAARWERK, G. J. 178
VAN COEVORDEN, Isaac 116
VAN DER WOLF, Matthys 2
VAN DOREN 178
VAN ES, Rev. B. 37, 169, 287
VAN ES, Tena 169
VAN ESS, Rev. John 288
VAN ETTEN 161, 263
VAN HANXLEDEN, Nick 259
VAN HATTEM 269, 270
VAN HATTEM 270
VAN HAZELEN 188
VAN HEERTUM 58
VAN HOOGEN, Rev. H. 47, 48
VAN LEAUWEN 159
VAN LEUWEN 53, 161, 165
VAN MYNEN 155, 157, 263
VAN MYNEN, Arie 156
VAN MYNEN, B. 192, 215
VAN MYNEN, Berend 154
VAN MYNEN, Martina 192
VAN SCHAARDENBURG, James 165
VAN SIPMA 194, 195
VAN TUINEN, Jacob 211, 212
VAN VLISSENGEN, Arthur 239, 241
VAN VLISSENGEN 227
VAN VLISSENGEN, Arthur 226, 228, 229
VAN VLISSENGEN, James H. 226
VAN VLYMEN 171
VAN VLYMEN, Adolph 170
VAN VUUREN, Dirk 22
VAN VUUREN, Roelof 1
VAN WIEREN, J. 126
VAN WINDEN, William 31
VAN WYNGAARDEN 192
VAN WYNGAARDEN, Dick 167, 266
VAN WYNGAARDEN, Peter 167
VAN WYNGAARDEN, Sanders 166, 167
VAN WYNGAARDEN, Dick 215
VAN WYNGAARDEN, Sanders 215, 216
VANDE ROOVAAART, Dr. J.F. 200
VANDEN BURG 190
VANDEN BURG, R. 121
VANDENBURG, Albert 28
VANDER BELD 115, 123, 220, 226, 227, 240
VANDER BELD, Cornelis 115
VANDER BELD, Harm 114, 135, 167, 266
VANDER BELD, Jan 167
VANDER BELD, John 115
VANDER BELD, Luke 115, 132
VANDER BELD, Mrs. 135
VANDER BELD, Peter 167
VANDER BURG, Gerrit 188, 189
VANDER LEE, Gerrit 160
VANDER MEER 123, 183, 186
VANDER MEER, B. 130, 280
VANDER MEER, Jacob 209
VANDER MEY 225
VANDER MEY, Herman 290
VANDER PLOEG 124
VANDER PLOEG, Dam 123, 131
VANDER SYDE 39
VANDER WAL 162, 163, 164, 227
VANDER WARF, John 126
VANDER WEIDE, D. 53, 165
VANDER WEIDE, Harry 165
VANDER WERP, Rev. H. 45
VANDER WOLF 3
VANDER WOUDE, Aris 125
VANDER WOUDE, Oscar 140
VANDER ZYDA, Goris 239
VANDER ZYDA 114, 115, 135, 136, 184
VANDER ZYDA 205, 226, 228
VANDER ZYDA, C. 134
VANDER ZYDA, G. 73, 134
VANDER ZYDA, George 132
VANDER ZYDA, Goris 28, 113, 129, 183, 206, 227
VANDER ZYDA, L. 134
VANDER ZYDA, Landert 24
VANDER ZYDA, Leendert 8, 21, 31, 169
VANDERZYDA, Agnes 21
VELDKAMP 47, 194
VELDKAMP, Johannes 193
VELDMAN 175
VELLENGA 233
VELLENGA, Ben 225
VELLENGA, Bernard 232
VERHOEF 23
VERHOEF, Jan 22
VERHOED, Jennie 282
VERMEULEN, Jan 114
VIERSEN 195, 196
VINCENT 243, 270
VINK 124
VINK, Albert 129, 130
VINK, Johannes 128, 129
VINK, John 128
VISSER 279
VISSER, Folkert 278
VISSIA 122, 276
VISSIA, Albert 275
VISSIA, John 121, 123
VOS 183
VREE 131
WAGENAAR, Jacob 122, 260
WALKOTTEN, Rev. J. 46
WALTJE, Peter 212
WARD 143
WARNSKUIS 39
WAS, Dr. 198, 199, 203
WEILKAMP 59
WEILKAMP, William 57
WELP, Henry 27, 57
WERNER 139
WERNER, Theodore 139
WESTRA, S. 279
WHEELER, A. B. 28
WHITE, John 167
WIERENGA, Albert 279
WIERSEMA 195
WIERSMA 239, 240, 241, 242, 243, 245
WIERSMA, F. 134
WOLF 20
WOLLENBERG 185
WOODCOCK 196
WOODCOCK, Al 174, 179
YFF 131
YFF, Mrs. 132
Ykema, Menno 273
YPMA, Rev. 35
ZIMMERMAN 230
ZWART 243
ZWART, Harold 207
ZWART, Henry 138
ZWART, Menno 138
ZWART, Wm. A. 207, 237, 238
ZYLSTRA, T. 139
Print